"The black cat."

Translation:Den sorte kat.

4 years ago

6 Comments


sufyazi
sufyazi

Can anyone explain why 'den sorte kat' not 'sorte katten'? I'm very confused right now.

3 years ago

slain313
slain313

Its because there is an adjective attached to the subject. To say "sorte katten" would be like saying "Black the cat" in English, which makes the adjective sound like a name instead. The rule of thumb I've found is that the definite article will always precede the adjective rather than being attached as a prefix in this sort of situation. Hope that helps!

3 years ago

NejraO.
NejraO.

I don't know either :(

3 years ago

isoregon

why is it sortE and not sort if the cat is singular?

4 years ago

trevro
trevro

Not an expert here, but I believe you use the -e form when using the definite article ("the"/"den").

3 years ago

skriver82

trevro, thats correct

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.