1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The black cat."

"The black cat."

Translation:Den sorte kat.

October 12, 2014

9 Comments


isoregon

why is it sortE and not sort if the cat is singular?


trevro

Not an expert here, but I believe you use the -e form when using the definite article ("the"/"den").


sufyazi

Can anyone explain why 'den sorte kat' not 'sorte katten'? I'm very confused right now.


Adalwolf313

Its because there is an adjective attached to the subject. To say "sorte katten" would be like saying "Black the cat" in English, which makes the adjective sound like a name instead. The rule of thumb I've found is that the definite article will always precede the adjective rather than being attached as a prefix in this sort of situation. Hope that helps!


skriver82

trevro, thats correct


Yvonne608224

Why not : Den sorte katten.


Fred-3-CMY

The grammar seems to be different from, e.g., Swedish here.


ThomasVers170943

I think it would be translated something like: "the black the cat". The '-en' after kat and 'den' have the same function so it would be redundant.


Marty62203

We were taught that "the cat" is "katten," not "den kat." Definite articles have never appeared as separate words before. No explanation.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.