"The black cat."

Translation:Den sorte kat.

October 12, 2014

6 Comments


sufyazi

Can anyone explain why 'den sorte kat' not 'sorte katten'? I'm very confused right now.

January 19, 2015

slain313

Its because there is an adjective attached to the subject. To say "sorte katten" would be like saying "Black the cat" in English, which makes the adjective sound like a name instead. The rule of thumb I've found is that the definite article will always precede the adjective rather than being attached as a prefix in this sort of situation. Hope that helps!

January 27, 2015

NejraO.

I don't know either :(

January 24, 2015

isoregon

why is it sortE and not sort if the cat is singular?

October 12, 2014

trevro

Not an expert here, but I believe you use the -e form when using the definite article ("the"/"den").

October 30, 2014

skriver82

trevro, thats correct

January 6, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.