Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het college begint om vijf uur."

Translation:The lecture starts at five.

3 years ago

17 Comments


TravisNgenious

what's the difference between college and lezing, because they both seem to mean lecture?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"College" usually means a class lecture in university, regularly scheduled and part of a longer course. A "lezing" is more of a one-time talk that stands on its own.

3 years ago

Binyann

So can "lezing" be translated as "seminar"?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

A "seminar" is generally a small conference during which presentations are given and things are discussed. A presentation that is given at a seminar would be a "lezing".

3 years ago

TravisNgenious

thanks!

3 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

Is the G in college pronounced differently than usual dutch G?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

the way you hear the 'G' in the audio is the correct way for college. There is no complete standard way of pronouncing the 'G' in Dutch. In a word like 'garage', the first is pronounced as you would say the 'usual' Dutch G, the second is pronounced like the g in 'college'

3 years ago

Birdman_5

Is it true that the pronunciation becomes softer from north to south (from the Netherlands down to Belgium)?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Depends on the region, but generally yes.

2 years ago

digris
digris

College is not class?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, een college is typically only given at Universities and is per definition a lecture (given by a lecturer).

3 years ago

MartinLexeq
MartinLexeq

How can I say "The lecture starts in five hours"? Just changing "om" for "in"?

3 years ago

Pieter235124
Pieter235124

Het college/De lezing start over vijf uur. So 'over', not 'in'.

3 months ago

vandalen

What is wrong with "The lecture commences at five o c'clock?"

2 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

That Duo's vocabulary does not include the word 'commences'.

2 years ago

Dunapartyboy

What is the difference btw class and lecture? (As a translation 'The class starts at five' was not accepted.) Thanks!

2 years ago

MinkushKansal

maybe class could be 'working class' having assignments, experiments and hands on exercises..lecture here may mean a 'hearing lecture' only...that's what I assumed after I made the same mistake :P

10 months ago