1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr könnt laufen oder nicht."

"Ihr könnt laufen oder nicht."

Translation:You can walk or not.

October 12, 2014

70 Comments

Sorted by top post

JaisonSilva

One of the suggested translation by Duolingo to that sentence says: "you all can walk or not"... I cannot understand why that would be possible. Why "all"? Besides it, I put "You are able to walk or not" and got it wrong. Why?

December 17, 2015

problemslike

English doesn't have a proper second person plural, so saying you all/y'all can clarify that you're talking to multiple people.

As to the second, I don't know.

May 25, 2016

SaulSnatsky

After looking at my translator app I see that casual German translates "können" as permission as well as ability. It would be less confusing to use the verb "dürfen," meaning "may" or "allowed" which has nothing to do with physical ability. The speaker in Duo's sentence is saying something like, "Go ahead, (all of) you (adult friends or children) have my permission to run if you want to." Without context and not having the feel for the language that a native speaker has, it is difficult to know exactly what the best translation is.

August 8, 2016

DavidRussnak

In English the 'all' isn't strictly necessary either, since it's usually understood from the context whether the entire group is included or not. And in the US, it often isn't stated for exactly that reason.

September 12, 2017

zengator

In the southern U.S., "y'all" is often used to provide the plural sense. I suppose in the northeast U.S., "youse" may be used similarly.

But in a more formal setting, I would use "You can all . . . ," or "All of you can . . . ."

September 13, 2017

DavidRussnak

I'm aware: I'm from the South originally. However, it still isn't necessary, and often isn't said outside of 'y'all.' So not including 'all' when translating this to English shouldn't cause the answer to be marked wrong, because we are excluding an unnecessary word.

September 23, 2017

zengator

I'm pretty sure die Eule doesn't require the "all".

September 25, 2017

MatthewKur1

I personally have used and witnessed many expressions with 'all' included. For instance, when teaching a class wherein a few students may be reprimanded but the teacher wants to reinforce the rules to everyone. 'You all need to remember this rule [not just the plural 'yous' to which I've been speaking]"

March 6, 2018

EmmettHoll

Northeastern US here, western Massachusetts. We don't say youse here, and it sounds completely unnatural and ridiculous to me. Like lazy slang, maybe with a hint of Mafia.

April 18, 2019

zengator

Boston's Eastern Mass, right?

Yous(e) as a plural is found mainly in (Northern) England, Scotland, Ireland, Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, northern Nova Scotia, parts of Ontario in Canada and parts of the northeastern United States (especially areas like Boston where there was historically Irish immigration) Wiktionary

Definition: (dialectal, chiefly Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, New York City, New Jersey, Philadelphia, Boston, New England, Northeastern United States, Chicago, Cincinnati, Liverpudlian, Cape Breton, Ireland, Scotland, Michigan) You (plural).

April 18, 2019

EmmettHoll

Yeah, that's eastern mass. I'm in western mass, about 2 hours away from it. I haven't heard the terminology here, not that I can recall anyway. I've spent a good amount of time in Central mass, about an hour away from Boston, and have friends there, but I don't recall ever hearing it there either. It literally sounds like Mafia slang, like something you'd hear on an old mobster movie. Though it may be valid, I don't use it and haven't heard it used. It would be too easy to confuse with "use", actually, since it sounds the same.

April 24, 2019

Jeff509597

Actually, "you" is plural, so saying "you all/y'all" and such is doubling the plural. What English doesn't have (anymore) is 2nd-person singular, which is what "thou" was used for.

December 17, 2016

CorbinIver

'YOU' can be plural.

April 8, 2017

JohnApel

'you all' is (or at least was) southern dialect for the plural, and I use it for clarity on occasion.

June 11, 2018

Robbie_Canada

Imagine a tour bus letting off a group of German tourists. The tour guide give the group an option to walk three blocks to the church or take the bus. In this context this sentence make sense. "Ihr könnt laufen oder nicht. " i.e. You all can walk or not.

November 15, 2016

PaulDixon7

Please duo. This is just not an English sentence.

December 2, 2016

MakerPony

It should maybe have a comma in the middle, but otherwise I'd say it works.

June 10, 2017

margusoja

Does the German sentence have the meaning "You can go or stay" ? Or is it as meaningless as the current correct English translation "you can run or not" is.

October 12, 2014

vcheaux

difficult question. because if you stay there will be trouble; if you go there will be double.

March 23, 2017

Caversham

No, it doesn't IMV. It means: You can either walk or take the car/go by public transport etc. You can run or not isn't exactly meaningless if you want to imply: you can either run or walk slowly. It really depends on context. HTH

October 12, 2014

Shareida

I believe this should be a question

December 15, 2016

MakerPony

Not in it's current form, but with a bit of rearranging it could be.

June 10, 2017

Prost.mate

Usually the second verb goes to the ending.. Right?

Why not here.

October 31, 2016

Karatefan

If you say: "Ihr könnt laufen oder ihr könnt nicht laufen." (You can walk or you cannot walk.), the verb will go the ending of the sentence. But this is just a rule of thumb. The sentence "Ihr könnt laufen oder (ihr könnt) nicht (laufen)" is elliptical and, therefore, there is no verb that could be put at the ending.

December 1, 2016

Daniel339200

I also want to know. Maybe the "oder" part changes it up a bit

November 18, 2016

jewelscanlon

Also would like to know this.

December 1, 2016

otarazan

is this translation wrong?"You can run, cant you?"

November 14, 2014

lillejord

Yes, it is wrong. You are posing a question and the exercise is not. The exercise is making a statement that you have two options: walking or not walking. The person making the statement doesn't care which option is chosen.

November 20, 2015

Caversham

Sort of. But I think you might want to say: You can run, nicht wahr? Again, context and/or tone of voice needed.

November 14, 2014

Slothrop54

Why is this not "you could run or not"? How would say that ?

February 21, 2016

SaulSnatsky

"Ihr könnt" is present tense, indicative mood, whereas "Ihr könnte" (as well as ich, er, sie) is present conditional. Also, we often say in English "could" when we mean "can" or "may." This German sentence is made more difficult to translate since we English speakers do not have a plural, familiar, second person. Try these in your favorite translator to see the differences. Hope this helps.

July 22, 2016

Slothrop54

Thanks, have a Lingot.

July 23, 2016

MichaelFivez

I put 'You can run or you cannot' and it was accepted

March 1, 2016

lisagreig

I responded "you can run or not", which was marked incorrect. Why in this sentence does laufen = walk, but doesn't = run?

September 5, 2018

mizinamo

"You can run or not" is one of the accepted alternatives for a translation exercise.

Perhaps you had a listening exercise instead? Or you made some other mistake?

It's hard to tell because we can't see exactly what you did. A link to an uploaded screenshot may be helpful.

September 6, 2018

andycool30

Why "ihr" for you in this case?

July 27, 2016

SaulSnatsky

"Ihr" is second person familiar plural. "Du" is second person familiar singular.

July 28, 2016

Holmskjell

Can't it also mean "she"? How do you tell which?

August 8, 2017

mizinamo

ihr can't be "she" (as the subject of a verb).

It can be "her", as the indirect object, e.g. Ich gebe ihr ein Buch "I give her a book".

So you have to check whether ihr is the subject (= you, plural informal), the indirect object (= [to] her), or a possessive determiner in front of a noun (= her, their, your, e.g. ihr Buch "her book, their book" or Ihr Buch "your book").

August 8, 2017

rosegirl45

Why is laufen 'walk' in this case. Doesn't laufen mean run and gehen mean go/walk?

July 30, 2016

SaulSnatsky

Hmm, I didn't know Duo marked "walk" incorrect. If you look in your favorite translator, you will see that "laufen" means "walk," "run," and "go." "Rennen" strictly means "run" or something fast anyway. In any case there is no way to tell from "Ihr könnt laufen" whether it means "run," "walk," or "go." Notice that by using the verb "können" (in second person plural) the speaker is saying that the listeners have the ABILITY to run/walk/go." English speakers (myself included) also have the bad habit of saying "can" when we mean "may." If you think Duo is complaining about "walk," you should report it as a Problem/my answer should be accepted.

August 1, 2016

royalt213

Be careful to make sure nobody is standing near you when you click on the pronunciation for "könnt."

June 27, 2017

david849099

Can we say "Ihr kann laufen oder nicht" ?

June 7, 2016

zengator

No. The proper conjugation for "können" (can, able, allowed) for the second person, plural ("ihr") is "könnt".

August 8, 2016

david849099

Tak, nu forstår jeg.

August 8, 2016

Arkhaeaeon

"Tu oder nicht, es gibt keinen Versuch."

July 9, 2019

EmmettHoll

Yoda ist im Haus!

July 10, 2019

ZaZooBred

This seems to me somewhat unfinished. It goes like "Y'all may go... or maybe not [or stay]" [no matter what you choose, something will happen but that part of sentence is missing].

Can't do better than that, but an answering "You could go or not" did it

June 10, 2016

DexavioR

I think "Can you walk or not" should be correct, because it means the same thing and is more proper grammar imo

September 13, 2016

Dahlie5

"Can you walk or not" is a question, but we're translating a statement.

November 5, 2016

behnammohs

I wrote "are you able to walk or not?" Why is that wrong?!

February 2, 2017

az_p
Mod

    You would need to swap the first two words around in order for it to be a question.

    March 26, 2017

IsraelOnigbinde

    You can walk or don't.

    June 21, 2017

JohnApel

    I like this better: 'don't' better than 'not' for a literal translation. It's just that both 'don't' and 'not' informally expect context and formally expect a verb, which could grammatically be 'walk' but an uncontexted reader is waiting for more... even if 'walk' is used. Why are you telling me I can walk if you don't know if I can? or "Don't you want me to come/go?"

    June 11, 2018

SeelNolu

    My opinion we should use "run" instead "walk"? You can run or not?

    July 9, 2017

mizinamo

    That is also an accepted alternative.

    July 9, 2017

Mark303298

    The English translation is wrong here in my opinion. Shouldn't it be "can you walk or not" ?

    August 5, 2017

mizinamo

    No, because that's a question, but the German sentence is not a question.

    August 5, 2017

MaroPopovi

    So you can walk or not? useful sentence for eldery nurses in germany

    August 23, 2017

JohnApel

    Is the German offering permission, making a suggestion, or checking, in the second half, the veracity of the first half. This English is unusual: 'not' is not usually an alternative to walking: biking or driving of flying a balloon, but 'not' by itself doesn't work well: suggesting that they not go at all.

    June 11, 2018

JohnApel

    It's interesting to think about the subtleties of English. You can run or not" implying your will. "You can or can't run." suggesting something more compulsory.

    September 6, 2018

JohnApel

    Forgive my less meta-cognitive grasp of German here. Is "konnt" (umlaut) conditional/modal or is it the third plural? "How would German say, "You could walk... or not."?

    September 6, 2018

mizinamo

    If you can't write the umlaut, then use ae oe us ss, e.g. koennt.

    ihr könnt is merely second person plural present tense: "you (all) can".

    "you could walk" would be ihr könntet laufen/gehen.

    September 6, 2018

RavenInTheVoid

    I put "You can walk or not" and it counted it wrong. Is this a glitch?

    July 6, 2019

extnull

    I did this with haste, but for some reason the translation said You can't walk or can't" something around those lines. Introducing double negation with the or. Is that right?

    July 25, 2018

mizinamo

    I don't see any alternative that looks similar to that. The closest would be "You can walk or you can't".

    July 25, 2018

Erik226858

    Shouldn't it be «can you walk or not» ? Because i understand this is a question

    September 10, 2019

zengator

    The German sentence we are asked to translate is not a question.

    September 10, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.