1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvilke busser går til hotell…

"Hvilke busser går til hotellet?"

Translation:Which buses go to the hotel?

October 12, 2014

10 Comments


Filosorapt0r

i have an issue with går. when i took danish classes it was stated very clearly that går is only used if you want to say 'walk' and never as a substitute to English 'go'. is that true and there's a mistake in this sentence or is it not as strict as i was told?


klisterable

It's a little hard to explain "går". In general, you should only use it for "walk", but sometimes people use it as "bussen går" "toget går" "flyet går". I think it has something to do with dialects, maybe. I personally think it sounds funny when someone says it, and I often joke that i've never seen a bus or a train walk before. The most correct thing to say is "kører" (drives): Toget kører, bussen kører etc...


WhimsicalRam

A question for any native speaker, is this usage widespread enough that it can be used without problems, or would it be as unusual as someone learning English saying "Y'all"?


friswing

I cannot give you an answer, since I am not Danish. But in Swedish we use 'går' just like English 'go' (and it is spelled just like in Danish), both for people walking, and for busses and trains etc. So I guess this Danish sentence is correct.


Theodric

It's not just your Danish classes-- earlier in this very course, when we were first introduced to the word går, if you translated the phrase where it wanted you to use 'walk' it would mark it wrong and tell you that går was only used specifically for walking and not for a general sort of going. Imagine my confusion when we got to this point; I bet it looked a lot like yours.


OsoGegenHest

I don't think Danish is as strict on this as Swedish is.


yeersmid

I'm not Danish, but I think it's similar to “gehen” in German which we also use only for going on foot, but you can colloquialli say “Der Bus geht zum Hotel”. It does make some sense because if the bus were an animal, it actually does go there. When you talk about a passenger (“I go to the hotel by bus”), you never use “gehen” though.


dagummace

So, perhaps since the bus doesn't climb into a larger vehicle for at dra, det går.


Irma177007

I have never seen a bus walk!


Afshin195632

Is the english sentence grammatically correct?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.