1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg spiser kød."

"Jeg spiser kød."

Translation:I eat meat.

October 12, 2014

14 Comments


vartaks

Danish "kød" (meat) sounds somewhat like German "Kuh" (cow)


sumuenkeli

sorry but as a native german I can say that it in no way sounds like Kuh, or at least not like native speakers would pronounce it. Kuh is more like Kooh, but with a short vowel.


Johnpettersson

and it sounds like kött in swedish which means meat


neun_bd_funfzehn

I've noticed the two languages are very similar. makes learning them a lot easier


Lars200

Not really the k in Swedish kött, is pronounced like sh.


Kreilyn

You are forgeting the sound of D in this word. The german one does not have the sound of "L".


Brandonauto

arby's vi har kød


gingerheadmg

I sounds like "Eu" or "e" in French


Keedoh

What's the slash thingy in the o for


Musakuu

Danish has more vowel sounds than english. The extras are ø æ and å. Look em up.


CyColeman1

Kød sounds like cool


CamilleMcd12

I can't hear anything

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.