"Manden er en vegetar."

Translation:The man is a vegetarian.

4 years ago

18 Comments


vartaks

This sentence applies to me!

4 years ago

kernkin

du spiser ikke kød?

4 years ago

vartaks

Ja, jeg ikke spiser kød. :)

4 years ago

kernkin

you mean - "jeg spiser ikke kød"

:-)

4 years ago

vartaks

never mind! I have just started learning Danish a few weeks ago. :)

4 years ago

intcreator

For a second I thought it said "The man is a vegetable."

2 years ago

Jackson568904

Hahahaha

1 year ago

Dracowulfe

I got the question right, but I was curious about the phrasing.

Based upon a previous phrasing and what I know of Swedish and Norwegian, I thought that the indefinite article was typically dropped in phrases denoting "occupation".

Is it an optional construct?

A previous lesson had us translating "Manden er vegetar" from Danish. Other example from Norwegian: "Han er student".

4 years ago

EmmaFromDenmark

As a Danish person I would never say "manden er en vegetar" with the article "en". I would say "manden er vegetar" in the same way I would say "manden er far" for someone who is a father. If the sentence continued and said "the man is a vegetarian who misses bacon" I would say "manden er en vegetar, som savner bacon". (in the example using a father it could be "the man is a father who loves his children" - "manden er en far, som elsker sine børn".)

1 year ago

DavidSkj

Very usefull tak

1 year ago

BoBveganArm

What about Vegan?

3 years ago

EmmaFromDenmark

En veganer - I would say "manden er veganer" for "the man is a vegan"

1 year ago

welling899

Manden er vegetar OR manden er en vegetar. The same phrases?

3 years ago

Nierls

i guess it's the same as in Dutch where professions and certain things that you are don't need articles.

3 years ago

Awesome74

My boyfriend is a vegetarian, it worried me, I'm not used of dating vegetarians because no one told me about this situation with an opposite diet, and I feared that I would be strict from eating certain meats I dearly loved most :/

1 year ago

EvelynOlson0

@Carlos Vegan and vegetarian are different, so I imagine they have different words for each one.

1 year ago

Viktor516468

Kan man også sige at manden er vegetar?

7 months ago

Viktor516468

Jeg har besk..t med det. Jeg mente om man kan også sige "Manden spiser vegetar." ? På en måde at vegetar er et adjektiv?

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.