1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Manden er en vegetar."

"Manden er en vegetar."

Translation:The man is a vegetarian.

October 12, 2014

21 Comments


EmmaOemann

As a Danish person I would never say "manden er en vegetar" with the article "en". I would say "manden er vegetar" in the same way I would say "manden er far" for someone who is a father. If the sentence continued and said "the man is a vegetarian who misses bacon" I would say "manden er en vegetar, som savner bacon". (in the example using a father it could be "the man is a father who loves his children" - "manden er en far, som elsker sine børn".)


DavidSkj

Very usefull tak


intcreator

For a second I thought it said "The man is a vegetable."


guadalajara007

This sentence applies to me!


kernkin

du spiser ikke kød?


guadalajara007

Ja, jeg ikke spiser kød. :)


kernkin

you mean - "jeg spiser ikke kød"

:-)


guadalajara007

never mind! I have just started learning Danish a few weeks ago. :)


Dracowulfe

I got the question right, but I was curious about the phrasing.

Based upon a previous phrasing and what I know of Swedish and Norwegian, I thought that the indefinite article was typically dropped in phrases denoting "occupation".

Is it an optional construct?

A previous lesson had us translating "Manden er vegetar" from Danish. Other example from Norwegian: "Han er student".


MyChiMan

What about Vegan?


EmmaOemann

En veganer - I would say "manden er veganer" for "the man is a vegan"


PrahladIyer

Vegans are not the same as vegetarians.


welling899

Manden er vegetar OR manden er en vegetar. The same phrases?


Nierls

i guess it's the same as in Dutch where professions and certain things that you are don't need articles.


Awesome74

My boyfriend is a vegetarian, it worried me, I'm not used of dating vegetarians because no one told me about this situation with an opposite diet, and I feared that I would be strict from eating certain meats I dearly loved most :/


Viktor516468

Kan man også sige at manden er vegetar?


Viktor516468

Jeg har besk..t med det. Jeg mente om man kan også sige "Manden spiser vegetar." ? På en måde at vegetar er et adjektiv?


DragonNights

Du kan bruge adjektivet "vegetarisk". "Manden spiser vegetarisk." betyder at det manden spiser er vegetarisk. Men jeg tror ikke den sætning er accepteret af Duolingo, siden sætningsstrukturen er meget anderledes.


EvelynOlson0

@Carlos Vegan and vegetarian are different, so I imagine they have different words for each one.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.