"The beer is yours."

Translation:La birra è tua.

June 15, 2013

9 Comments


Sl_dragon

Why wasn't it "La birra è la tua"?

August 1, 2013

hasanali19

La birra è la tua La birra è tua Both sentences are correct translation of "the beer is yours". You can choose either to use the definite article "la" or not to use it.

February 27, 2015

JoshSowden

Would omitting the second definite article imply anything different. If it can be missed out here, can it be missed out in other cases?

September 6, 2018

JoulesJard

I put "la birra è tuo" why is this incorrect if tuo and tua are interchangeable depending on gender. On an earlier question i answered tuo and it offered an alternate as tua. Why is this different?

March 21, 2015

MADasALICE

Because birra is feminine so you have to use the feminine tua. It's taking me forever to memorise the feminine and masculine. But I know beer is feminine.

April 10, 2016

KatarinaRankovic

mustn't it always be "la birra è la tua" ?

June 21, 2013

jenitis

Why not "la tua birra"

March 25, 2014

htuzio

This means 'your beer' which is different from 'the beer is yours'.

October 25, 2014

lilyroseoar

How are we supposed to know which one to use? Dont you need to know who you're talking to? (To know gender and sing/plu)

May 21, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.