1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The beer is yours."

"The beer is yours."

Translation:La birra è tua.

June 15, 2013

14 Comments


Sl_dragon

Why wasn't it "La birra è la tua"?


hasanali19

La birra è la tua La birra è tua Both sentences are correct translation of "the beer is yours". You can choose either to use the definite article "la" or not to use it.


JoshSowden

Would omitting the second definite article imply anything different. If it can be missed out here, can it be missed out in other cases?


MaddyPrent1

So why has 'la' been marked wrong?


JoulesJard

I put "la birra è tuo" why is this incorrect if tuo and tua are interchangeable depending on gender. On an earlier question i answered tuo and it offered an alternate as tua. Why is this different?


MADasALICE

Because birra is feminine so you have to use the feminine tua. It's taking me forever to memorise the feminine and masculine. But I know beer is feminine.


Eternelini

Birra ends in a making it feminine i think


KatarinaRankovic

mustn't it always be "la birra è la tua" ?


Hekko2

Check out the tips for the lesson. There are three exception, the one for this case is: It's optional when the possessive adjective is alone following a form of "essere," e.g. "è mio" (it's mine).


lilyroseoar

How are we supposed to know which one to use? Dont you need to know who you're talking to? (To know gender and sing/plu)


LorenzoLM

The possessive agrees with the item possessed, not the one who possesses it. We can't know the (biological) gender of the possessor from this (but we do know it's is singular)


Jenitis

Why not "la tua birra"


htuzio

This means 'your beer' which is different from 'the beer is yours'.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.