Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuánto?"

Translation:How much?

3
5 years ago

190 Comments


MaleBird

Oh. It sounds that "Cuánto" is the same as "Cuándo". :-(

180
Reply15 years ago

hairybuddha

Think "Cuánto" - "Quantity"

585
Reply214 years ago

MathewPerth

Wow i literally just thought of this and youve already said it xD

62
Reply4 years ago

21njulien

Same for me

2
Reply3 years ago

TheArgo2

if it is cuanto for a question the last words will be higher.

11
Reply1 year ago

AnnPatton

I don't know why you got down voted for this. I agree. The tone of a question rises at the end of the word if it's used by itself, or the last couple words of the interrogative phrase. Same as in English.

15
1 year ago

Torikii

Thanks so much for posting this! Made learning Spanish a whole lot easier!

47
Reply3 years ago

Ninjydney

Or cuanto- count

35
Reply3 years ago

Fazorboy
Fazorboy

Not "count" because then someone would think it as "how many" so "quantity" seems better.

6
Reply1 year ago

CountryMick1771

"Quantity" means "how many"...

18
Reply6 months ago

Jerome1521

Gracias.

19
Reply13 years ago

Ineedspa

De nada.

22
Reply2 years ago

BillGray1

Gracias Jerome

1
Reply1 year ago

KrishnamKK

Wow! mind explodes This is how I want to learn new languages by words or meanings which are interconnected to other languages! Helps to remember better! Like the word 'naranja' is similar to 'narang' on sanskrit and I can remember it better! Thanks! :D

13
Reply11 months ago

samirasamirasa
samirasamirasa

Verrry like.thanks

9
Reply3 years ago

stupidbruce

"SOUNDS". Not meaning.

6
Reply2 years ago

Sp8nish
Sp8nish

Ah nice

5
Reply3 years ago

amy.moultoncox

Thanks for writing that, it will make it much easier for me to remember this word!

3
Reply1 year ago

Malycia6107

I agree, I used it and it helped!!!!!!

2
Reply5 months ago

PcLvr
PcLvr

Gracias

0
Reply9 months ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Male: "cuánto" = how much "cuándo" = when

63
Reply4 years ago

eunicealindada

I literally sang cuanto cuanto cuanto. I am a shame. Hahahaha

32
Reply3 years ago

hanisecho

That's an italian song :( "Quando quando quando"

8
Reply2 years ago

nextchapter94

You're not the only one

5
Reply3 years ago

Sp8nish
Sp8nish

Thank you

3
Reply3 years ago

Marie503262

Does anybody think that the accsents are confusing?

20
Reply3 years ago

ibandribew

The accents are always used with question words in a question.

11
Reply2 years ago

MrCow6

Yes

0
Reply2 years ago

Kelvincristi

For me, Portuguese native speaker cuánto do not sound the same of cuándo. There is a little difference and I can imagine how difficult is for English speakers.

5
Reply1 year ago

minecraftcat1

They mean diffrent things. Cuàndo is when not how many

1
Reply2 years ago

andriusvaic

What does cuándo mean?

1
Reply1 year ago

Kiersten_Waters

It means "when"

2
Reply6 months ago

grace711250

I know right!!!:(

0
Reply3 years ago

AddisynRus

That's true and good thinking

0
Reply7 months ago

allgone

I am really really new to Spanish, but my guess is that cuantos refers to how many (items that you can count numbers of) while cuanto refers to how much -- such as amounts of undefined items, for instance how many dogs, how much sugar... again, I'm guessing

39
Reply15 years ago

nkn15

Once I learned that nouns can be classified as "count nouns" or "noncount nouns." Count nouns are like apple, house, idea, dream. Noncount nouns are like water, sugar, love. So, count nouns can either be singular or plural-- that is, you can count them. Noncount nouns can't be counted, and they're all classified as singular.

Therefore:
Use "cuanto" for all noncount nouns.
Use "cuantos" for all count nouns that are plural.

* Note: some people argue that noncount nouns such as water can be counted, as in "How many cups of water?" However, they are counting the cups rather than the water itself.

115
Reply54 years ago

likesummmer

so noncount nouns only use cuanto, not cuantos. totally understand. thank you!

10
Reply3 years ago

Elvis.Lee

countable & uncountable, you invented new words. :)

5
Reply4 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

uncountable nouns are called mass nouns

4
Reply1 year ago

JeraldFitzjerald
JeraldFitzjerald

Hate to break it to ya, but those aren't new words

0
Reply5 months ago

hannahelaine14

thanks a lot nkn15,that was really helpful :)

4
Reply3 years ago

bellstar0524

This is actually very helpful. Lingot for you!

3
Reply2 years ago

MrCow6

That is neat! Thanks!

1
Reply2 years ago

mkdmaruthi

Thanks alot

0
Reply2 years ago

ljaksdv

Not quite; cuanto is singular and cuantos is plural. Kind of weird thinking about how many of one thing there is, but this article really helps: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/3857/cuanto-cuantos

11
Reply4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola allgone: Great guess!! You nailed it!

0
Reply4 years ago

JamesWashi

Makes sense here

0
Reply4 years ago

Princessryanne11

Okay cuantos is "many and much" also with the word how right in front

0
Reply3 years ago

lacymurf

I got a similar feeling. Thanks allgone :D

0
Reply11 months ago

Dan7fwb

Cuanto is how much and Cuantos is how many?

9
Reply4 years ago

Valestellarium

Apparently yeah, but don't forget the accents.

8
Reply14 years ago

Princessryanne11

Great work keep the work up.

1
Reply3 years ago

thatboiiuzi

how much is not the same as how many

4
Reply4 years ago

Anggik
Anggik

Can we use this term to asking the price or only to define the number of things?

3
Reply4 years ago

Valestellarium

It can also be used to ask a price. In that case, it'd be "¿Cuánto vale?"

5
Reply4 years ago

irsato

could that mean how much is it ( price ) ?

2
Reply4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Would be "¿cuánto es?" (with price context)

1
Reply3 years ago

Violet144

Couldn't it also be "how many" instead of "how much.

2
Reply3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

How many = Cuántos

How much = Cuánto

4
Reply3 years ago

FlowerHound

'Cuantos' translates to 'how many', while 'cuanto' translates to 'how much'. Why are they different? I always thought they were the same word and meant the same thing, while 'cuantos' is plural and 'cuanto' singular. Help?

2
Reply6 months ago

chawei

Why there is "Cuanto?" and also the other sentence says "Cuanto es? " don't they have the same meaning ?

1
Reply4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

"¿Cuánto?" is "How much?". "¿Cuánto es?" is "How much is it?".

5
Reply3 years ago

anass.akro

it can not be cuanto cuesta?

1
Reply4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

That would be like "how much it cost?"

3
Reply3 years ago

malakkm
malakkm

just remember, Cuánto-ity.

1
Reply4 years ago

eunicealindada

Im sorry but am I the only one who sang the 'tell me cuanto cuanto cuanto' :(((

1
Reply3 years ago

jruby91
jruby91

no you're not the only one...i so loved this lesson, more because of that song....lol

1
Reply3 years ago

hemby2

could you also say cuánto vale for how much is it?

1
Reply3 years ago

geotravelcat

Would you use cuánto when asking the cost of an item as well as an amount of an item. "How much?"[is this] and "How much?" [sugar for your coffee]

In America "How much?" and picking up the item i mm plies the meaning.

1
Reply2 years ago

bellstar0524

Good question. I'm pretty sure you can use cuánto for either situation. Just pay attention to whether you meant "how much" or "how many", because then it becomes cuántos.

2
Reply12 years ago

yuvalbergm

The capital letter in the suitable word gives away the answer every single time

1
Reply2 years ago

JimCah

what is the rule for the accent. wouldn't the pronunciation be the same with or without?

1
Reply2 years ago

Zobristen
Zobristen

¿So, cuánta is the female version, right?

1
Reply2 years ago

SaraGarrison8

Can it also be translated to "how many?"

1
Reply1 year ago

King2E4
King2E4

No, "how many? is "¿Cuántos/Cuántas?", depending on the gender of the noun.

Masculine nouns

How many cars do you see? - ¿Cuántos coches ves?

Feminine nouns

How many people speak two or more languages? - ¿Cuántas personas hablan dos o más idiomas?

4
Reply1 year ago

Evie192488

It sounds like quantity.

1
Reply1 year ago

TenzinW.

You know how much... wink wink

1
Reply1 year ago