1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They talk about the wedding."

"They talk about the wedding."

Translation:Elas conversam sobre o casamento.

June 15, 2013

8 Comments


vikontesa

Could "falar" instead of "conversar" be used? In English for both is "talk"...


Paulenrique

Yes, that's also right.


vikontesa

Duolingo didn't think so :) thanks!


MariusMigi

If thats alright perhaps should change it on Dualingo?


beirin

Is it wrong to say "Eles conversam ACERCA do casamento"?


Paulenrique

This is common in Spanish, not in Portuguese....


DanteLee8

I put Falam instead of Conversam and was marked wrong. Isn't it the same thing? If is not please tell me what is the difference. When do I use Falar instead of conversarsar.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.