"We help the boys."

Translation:Cabhraímid leis na buachaillí.

October 12, 2014

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

gwyddnoschdy

Why isn't this: We help with the boys?

February 9, 2015

galaxyrocker

In Irish, you help le someone. Best thing to do is not think of it as 'with' in this case.


charwood17

Is it correct to not use le in this context? I just answered this with "Cabhraímid na buachaillí" and it was accepted.


galaxyrocker

It shouldn't be. You can see the examples here. The only time it's without le is when it's being used intransitively.

However, there's a lot of times you won't see things like that on Duolingo. Another example is bagair, which requires ar, though Duolingo doesn't have it...


Russell_Eire

That is exactly what I would have said too, the two things are separate.


galaxyrocker

"We help the boys" and "We help with the boys" can be the same. See here


jnfreema

Slightly different question: Why is it leis and not le? When do you use leis and when do you use le?


Ballygawley

"le" becomes "leis" always before "an" and "na"


khmanuel

Possibly because it would sound like "lena buaichilli" -- with her boys. Just theorizing.


Seamus747

Why is there not an m eclipising buachaillí? .


galaxyrocker

There is no preposition, and because it's in the plural. na only eclipses in genitive plural.


Seamus747

Thanks again.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.