Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We help the boys."

Translation:Cabhraímid leis na buachaillí.

3 years ago

12 Comments


gwyddnoschdy

Why isn't this: We help with the boys?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

In Irish, you help le someone. Best thing to do is not think of it as 'with' in this case.

3 years ago

charwood17

Is it correct to not use le in this context? I just answered this with "Cabhraímid na buachaillí" and it was accepted.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It shouldn't be. You can see the examples here. The only time it's without le is when it's being used intransitively.

However, there's a lot of times you won't see things like that on Duolingo. Another example is bagair, which requires ar, though Duolingo doesn't have it...

3 years ago

Russell_Eire
Russell_Eire

That is exactly what I would have said too, the two things are separate.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

"We help the boys" and "We help with the boys" can be the same. See here

3 years ago

jnfreema

Slightly different question: Why is it leis and not le? When do you use leis and when do you use le?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

"le" becomes "leis" always before "an" and "na"

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Possibly because it would sound like "lena buaichilli" -- with her boys. Just theorizing.

3 years ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

Why is there not an m eclipising buachaillí? .

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

There is no preposition, and because it's in the plural. na only eclipses in genitive plural.

3 years ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

Thanks again.

3 years ago