1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cabhraímid na buachaillí."

"Cabhraímid na buachaillí."

Translation:We help the boys.

October 12, 2014

9 Comments


Seamus747

When does this verb take le / leis and when not? Would this also be correct:

"Cabhraímid leis na (m)buachaillí.


galaxyrocker

According to FGB, it looks like it should always have le if you're using it as a verb, good catch. Also, you only eclipse after preposition and singular article.


Seamus747

Thank you. What is FGB?


galaxyrocker

Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla, the definitive Irish to English dictionary. It's available online at breis.focloir.ie. All the examples given for Cabhraigh show le to mean who you're helping.


Seamus747

You are extremely helpful and definitely deserve a lingot!


galaxyrocker

I don't really need the lingots, but thank you! I just really want to see people learn Irish, and love talking about the language. If you ever have questions, feel free to ask me directly!


EavanM

And here I was, being relieved and amazed that the verb for 'helping' was so simple.


Lancet

This is another ghost sentence; it should not be visible in the live course, please report it if you see it again.


Fachtna1

I see dead people. I mean, ghost sentences.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.