"Cabhraímidnabuachaillí."

Translation:We help the boys.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Seamus747
Seamus747

When does this verb take le / leis and when not? Would this also be correct:

"Cabhraímid leis na (m)buachaillí.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

According to FGB, it looks like it should always have le if you're using it as a verb, good catch. Also, you only eclipse after preposition and singular article.

4 years ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

Thank you. What is FGB?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla, the definitive Irish to English dictionary. It's available online at breis.focloir.ie. All the examples given for Cabhraigh show le to mean who you're helping.

4 years ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

You are extremely helpful and definitely deserve a lingot!

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

I don't really need the lingots, but thank you! I just really want to see people learn Irish, and love talking about the language. If you ever have questions, feel free to ask me directly!

4 years ago

EavanM

And here I was, being relieved and amazed that the verb for 'helping' was so simple.

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

This is another ghost sentence; it should not be visible in the live course, please report it if you see it again.

3 years ago

Fachtna1

I see dead people. I mean, ghost sentences.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.