"Cabhraímid na buachaillí."

Translation:We help the boys.

October 12, 2014

9 Comments


Seamus747

When does this verb take le / leis and when not? Would this also be correct:

"Cabhraímid leis na (m)buachaillí.

October 12, 2014

galaxyrocker

According to FGB, it looks like it should always have le if you're using it as a verb, good catch. Also, you only eclipse after preposition and singular article.

October 12, 2014

Seamus747

Thank you. What is FGB?

October 13, 2014

galaxyrocker

Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla, the definitive Irish to English dictionary. It's available online at breis.focloir.ie. All the examples given for Cabhraigh show le to mean who you're helping.

October 13, 2014

Seamus747

You are extremely helpful and definitely deserve a lingot!

October 13, 2014

galaxyrocker

I don't really need the lingots, but thank you! I just really want to see people learn Irish, and love talking about the language. If you ever have questions, feel free to ask me directly!

October 13, 2014

EavanM

And here I was, being relieved and amazed that the verb for 'helping' was so simple.

January 21, 2015

Lancet
Mod

This is another ghost sentence; it should not be visible in the live course, please report it if you see it again.

January 21, 2015

Fachtna1

I see dead people. I mean, ghost sentences.

January 21, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.