1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Onze beker zit tussen de bor…

"Onze beker zit tussen de borden."

Translation:Our cup is between the plates.

October 12, 2014

23 Comments


AnthonyOstrich

Our cup? Is more than one person sharing a cup?


ancadumitrache

Why does "mug" not work to translate "beker"?


Lenkvist

Probably because it hasn't been added yet. Try suggesting it as a missing translation with the report button that appears during the lesson.


jrrguzman

Why borden can't be translated as "dishes"?


RubenFGDS

Why can't it be stan or is?


MentalPinball

in any case, "staan". But only if the plates were neatly arranged in a plate rack, and they were all 'standing', as in this picture: https://external-content.duckduckgo.com/iu/?u=https%3A%2F%2Ftse1.mm.bing.net%2Fth%3Fid%3DOIP.t0KJtkDwvU7T4WzdSfzG-wAAAA%26pid%3DApi&f=1

Here we need to use the right form of the verb zitten because as the plates and the cup are in a cupboard, they are inside something, the cupboard is like a thing that contains them.


cher-ola

Should glass be accepted as a possible translation for beker? I call my cups glasses.


NBL2015

I have the same question. I wrote "glass", but it was not accepted.


xMerrie

'Glass' would be 'glas' in Dutch. Compare:

Glas

(Plastic) beker

Beker/mok

Mok/kop

Kop/kopje


MentalPinball

what about beaker? I know I have asked this before, but I forgot what the answer was and I cannot seem to be able to find it.


xMerrie

Something like this?:

That's 'bekerglas' in Dutch. The (almost) ame looking one in a kitchen is called 'maatbeker'. :)


MentalPinball

not only, I had more in mind a mug. Mrs Bucket regularly offers one to her neighbour because she tends to get so nervous that always ends up dropping her china. And she always calls these mugs "beaker" (I'm referring to a TV show from the 90s, Keeping Up Appearances)


xMerrie

Ah, I think I know which one you mean! :)

It's called a 'tuitbeker' in Dutch.


MentalPinball

No, not really, a mug. If you watch Keeping up Appearances you'll see :)

Tuitbeker in English can be either be referred to as beaker or sippy cup (at least as far as I'm concerned). I would mostly call it a sippy cup.


xMerrie

I know the series ('Schone Schijn' in Dutch xD)
But I cannot remember other 'beakers'.. ^^'


MentalPinball

I was actually thinking more of something like this: http://www.ebay.com/itm/Orginal-Welsh-Beaker-Collie-Mug-/272471014668 or this: http://www.ebay.com/itm/Buckingham-Palace-England-UK-Mug-Beaker-4-5-/110862420901

I tried finding on youtube a video with that specific kind of scene, but I couldn't. But I guess is you just watch any episode as soon as Hyacinth invites Elizabeth to have tea, you'll get to see it. She invariably ends up asking her if she wouldn't rather use a beaker (and offers her what most people would call a mug).

(sorry, I have no idea how to post pictures here :P )


xMerrie

I see! :) That's the 'mok/kop' I was talking about in the post above. ;)


MentalPinball

So all along we were talking about the same thing ;)


azuoviedo

Is "dishes" a wrong traslation for "borden"?


OsoGegenHest

How would you say "amongst the plates" then?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.