1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Onze beker zit tussen de bor…

"Onze beker zit tussen de borden."

Translation:Our cup is between the plates.

October 12, 2014

39 Comments


AnthonyOstrich

Our cup? Is more than one person sharing a cup?


ancadumitrache

Why does "mug" not work to translate "beker"?


Lenkvist

Probably because it hasn't been added yet. Try suggesting it as a missing translation with the report button that appears during the lesson.


beloeng

Why "zitten"? I thought it had to be inside something else to be "zitten". :)


BasCostBudde

The idea is that you are watching a container. The sentence suggests a camping ground to me.


ingmar65536

Ik dacht meer aan een afwasteiltje ;-) Onze vaatwasser is al heel lang stuk en dus zitten vaak bekers tussen de borden in de wasbak hier.


beloeng

Why not staat? Wouldn't a cup stand on a table?


BasCostBudde

It would stand on a table but here it sits among the plates.


jrrguzman

Why borden can't be translated as "dishes"?


RubenFGDS

Why can't it be stan or is?


MentalPinball

in any case, "staan". But I have no idea if you can use staan in this context.


BasCostBudde

You can have both sentences.

If you use zitten, it's clear (to me at least) plates and cups are mixed in some box-like environment. If you use staan, all is probably neatly organised in plate stacks in the cupbord, and between two stacks is, so damn! there he left our cup.


MentalPinball

I'm still confused. Would the usage of "is" imply that the cup wasn't supposed to be there in the first, but that someone just left it there?


ingmar65536

Nee. but we don't use "is" very much, it sounds strange, a bit unnatural. Dutch "zitten/staan" for to be has actually always made me think of Spanish "estar" which comes from Latin "stare", to stand, originally. Especially in colloquial (spoken) Dutch, "zitten" is used very often in tye sense of to be somewhere. It often has nothing to do anymore with being seated. Waar ben je? Ik zit in Spanje. The use of staan is a bit more limited, it means to be situated as well, but there is mostly still a concrete connection with being standing: ik sta op de bus te wachten. De beker staat op tafel, etc. But staan has a different similarity with Spanish estar, that zittendoes not have: to be in a state/position: Queen staat op nummer een in de Top2000, Queen has the number one position... Philips staat op winst de afgelopen maanden: Philips is in profit the last few months.


MentalPinball

Thanks! That was super clear :)

What about "is" then? Would it be more related to expressing existence or a more permanent sense of being, like the Spanish "ser"?


ingmar65536

Je kunt "zijn" meestal ook wel gebruiken ipv "zitten/staan/liggen" = "estar", maar het klinkt dan wat onnatuurlijk. In de betekenis van "ser" is het idd "zijn", maar ook "estar" wanneer het een toestand betreft, bv jij bent lerares, jij bent slim, maar ook: jij bent blij. Snap je?


cher-ola

Should glass be accepted as a possible translation for beker? I call my cups glasses.


NBL2015

I have the same question. I wrote "glass", but it was not accepted.


xMerrie
Mod

'Glass' would be 'glas' in Dutch. Compare:

Glas

(Plastic) beker

Beker/mok

Mok/kop

Kop/kopje


MentalPinball

what about beaker? I know I have asked this before, but I forgot what the answer was and I cannot seem to be able to find it.


xMerrie
Mod

Something like this?:

That's 'bekerglas' in Dutch. The (almost) ame looking one in a kitchen is called 'maatbeker'. :)


MentalPinball

not only, I had more in mind a mug. Mrs Bucket regularly offers one to her neighbour because she tends to get so nervous that always ends up dropping her china. And she always calls these mugs "beaker" (I'm referring to a TV show from the 90s, Keeping Up Appearances)


xMerrie
Mod

Ah, I think I know which one you mean! :)

It's called a 'tuitbeker' in Dutch.


MentalPinball

No, not really, a mug. If you watch Keeping up Appearances you'll see :)

Tuitbeker in English can be either be referred to as beaker or sippy cup (at least as far as I'm concerned). I would mostly call it a sippy cup.


xMerrie
Mod

I know the series ('Schone Schijn' in Dutch xD)
But I cannot remember other 'beakers'.. ^^'


MentalPinball

I was actually thinking more of something like this: http://www.ebay.com/itm/Orginal-Welsh-Beaker-Collie-Mug-/272471014668 or this: http://www.ebay.com/itm/Buckingham-Palace-England-UK-Mug-Beaker-4-5-/110862420901

I tried finding on youtube a video with that specific kind of scene, but I couldn't. But I guess is you just watch any episode as soon as Hyacinth invites Elizabeth to have tea, you'll get to see it. She invariably ends up asking her if she wouldn't rather use a beaker (and offers her what most people would call a mug).

(sorry, I have no idea how to post pictures here :P )


xMerrie
Mod

I see! :) That's the 'mok/kop' I was talking about in the post above. ;)


MentalPinball

So all along we were talking about the same thing ;)


ingmar65536

The Flemish (Belgians) use the word "tas" for a cup


BasCostBudde

Given that both plates and cups can be put in a bag for camping purposes, this opens a lot of confusabilities :)


MentalPinball

Not as far as I'm concerned. Or at least, not exclusively.


ingmar65536

"Our cup? Is more than one person sharing a cup?"

Onze beker can be both singular and plural. Where English almost always uses the plural noun, Dutch often does not when the pronoun is already plural: Was allemaal jullie beker(s) af! = everybody clean your cups! Both beker and bekers is correct here, and beker can also imply that it is one cup shared by several persons. Imagine the situation of a champion football team driving home in the players' bus after winning the cup, just finished a copious dinner with a lot of champagne flowing, one of them shouting in sudden panic: Waar is onze beker?! Oh, hij zit tussen de borden. Other examples: We geven ons paspoort aan de douane = we give our passports to the customs. Ze staken massaal hun diploma in brand = they collectively lit their diplomas. etc. In the last case, the use of the plural diploma's could emply that everyone lit several of their diplomas.


MentalPinball

I find it strange. I don't think I fully grasp it.


ingmar65536

What exactly is it you don't get, maybe I can explain it better


Himmel.

I thought cup is "kopje" in Dutch. Beker?!?!


alterazu

Is "dishes" a wrong traslation for "borden"?


tompw89

"Beaker" should be allowed, as in Britain this is interchangeable with "cup" for "casual" drinking vessels (e.g. I'm drinking lemonade from a plastic cup/beaker)


OsoGegenHest

How would you say "amongst the plates" then?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.