1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg spiser dens mad."

"Jeg spiser dens mad."

Translation:I eat its food.

October 12, 2014

13 Comments


Nonlosa

Can someone explain me what the difference is between dens and dets?


Master_Pir

There are two different grammatical genders in Danish - common gender and neuter gender. They are showed by artikels. "En hund" = common gender; "et mus" = neuter gender. We see two articles, which indicate the grammatical gender. "Den" and "det" are something like "that" or "it" en English. But "den" is related to common gender and "det" is related to neuter gender. I hope I helped you:)


DraganAlex5

Consider the stream of consciousness of a dog eating a cat's food. Makes perfect sense.


David314908

Please What's the difference between dens and dets?


Annnn644446

Could "jeg spiser dets mad" work too?


DragonNights

Yes. It is accepted as well.


Sarah803697

Can someone please comment on the pronunciation of "Jeg"? I am doing the Pimsleur Danish as well (all audio) and sometimes it is pronounced "yuh" as here, while other times it's "yie" (to rhyme with "pie"). Is this a regional thing or does the sound change according to what follows? It's driving me mad!


JuliusMickunas

I eat its food seriously ? how is this correct


Xneb

What's wrong with it?


JuliusMickunas

Who would ever use such sentence? :)))))


Xneb

A: Why is the dog always so stressed?
B: Oh, I eat its food.

It's not about learning the sentences themselves, but learning the grammar and construction of sentences, and the grammar here is all correct

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.