"I stand by my opinion."

Translation:Ik blijf bij mijn mening.

October 12, 2014

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

quollism

So in this sentence "blijf" is more like "stick" than "stand".

October 12, 2014

Lenkvist

"Blijven" means to stay/remain.

October 12, 2014

rufousdave

I would distinguish stand from "stand up (for)". The first is stick or remain unmoved, the second means argue in support of.

March 16, 2015

EricVanErt

Could "Ik sta bij mijn mening" also be used, or would "sta" only be interpreted as physically standing somewhere?

December 1, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.