Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I stand by my opinion."

Translation:Ik blijf bij mijn mening.

3 years ago

4 Comments


quollism
quollismPlus

So in this sentence "blijf" is more like "stick" than "stand".

3 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

"Blijven" means to stay/remain.

3 years ago

rufousdave

I would distinguish stand from "stand up (for)". The first is stick or remain unmoved, the second means argue in support of.

3 years ago

EricVanErt

Could "Ik sta bij mijn mening" also be used, or would "sta" only be interpreted as physically standing somewhere?

1 year ago