"Oíche mhaith!"

Translation:Good night!

4 years ago

12 Comments


mpbell
mpbell

Is this a greeting or goodbye?

3 years ago

envythenight

is the mh pronounced like /w/ a dialectal thing? would it be pronounced /v/ by certain people?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes. In Munster you're more likely to hear it as /v/ no matter what. Otherwise, it just depends on broad/slender or where it is in a word, etc.

4 years ago

super123girl

Yes, and (i think) in the north of Ireland it would be pronounced like 'why" instead of "wath"

3 years ago

super123girl

(the whole word, not just the start :) )

3 years ago

gerard.nellis

Correct :-)

3 years ago

andyroo93
andyroo93

Apparently it's more like ma - x' (x' = slender ch) (or wa - x' in this case), which sounds like my / why.

3 years ago

luiz.calheiros

It seems she copy forvo sounds she found. She is always jumping from one to another dialect.

It is actually good, we can see how rich is that language.

3 years ago

Andrew_Daley

How is oíche pronounced on its on? and sorry to ask, but what cause the lenition in maith here?

3 years ago

josizzle
josizzle

My understanding is that oíche on its own is "ih-hah" or "ih-xah" and maith is lenited because "oiche" is feminine

3 years ago

mazzaru

sounds lovely isn't it ? I'm gonna have to say that instead of good night now.

2 years ago

DominicCol12

One for the Queen to impress the Irish on her next trip there and an easy one for Sinn Fein members to 100% increase their Irish vocabulary.Joking guys,honest !!!

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.