1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Oíche mhaith!"

"Oíche mhaith!"

Translation:Good night!

October 12, 2014

12 Comments


mpbell

Is this a greeting or goodbye?

December 10, 2014

mazzaru

sounds lovely isn't it ? I'm gonna have to say that instead of good night now.

February 19, 2016

Andrew_Daley

How is oíche pronounced on its on? and sorry to ask, but what cause the lenition in maith here?

January 12, 2015

josizzle

My understanding is that oíche on its own is "ih-hah" or "ih-xah" and maith is lenited because "oiche" is feminine

March 21, 2015

envythenight

is the mh pronounced like /w/ a dialectal thing? would it be pronounced /v/ by certain people?

October 12, 2014

galaxyrocker

Yes. In Munster you're more likely to hear it as /v/ no matter what. Otherwise, it just depends on broad/slender or where it is in a word, etc.

October 12, 2014

super123girl

Yes, and (i think) in the north of Ireland it would be pronounced like 'why" instead of "wath"

January 1, 2015

super123girl

(the whole word, not just the start :) )

January 1, 2015

gerard.nellis

Correct :-)

February 1, 2015

andyroo93

Apparently it's more like ma - x' (x' = slender ch) (or wa - x' in this case), which sounds like my / why.

July 22, 2015

luiz.calheiros

It seems she copy forvo sounds she found. She is always jumping from one to another dialect.

It is actually good, we can see how rich is that language.

December 7, 2014

alan290737

I sometimes find myself typing in english when im asked to type what i hear in irish.

I choose to take this as a positive sign

June 14, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.