1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Oíche mhaith!"

"Oíche mhaith!"

Translation:Good night!

October 12, 2014

12 Comments


mpbell

Is this a greeting or goodbye?


mazzaru

sounds lovely isn't it ? I'm gonna have to say that instead of good night now.


envythenight

is the mh pronounced like /w/ a dialectal thing? would it be pronounced /v/ by certain people?


galaxyrocker

Yes. In Munster you're more likely to hear it as /v/ no matter what. Otherwise, it just depends on broad/slender or where it is in a word, etc.


super123girl

Yes, and (i think) in the north of Ireland it would be pronounced like 'why" instead of "wath"


super123girl

(the whole word, not just the start :) )


andyroo93

Apparently it's more like ma - x' (x' = slender ch) (or wa - x' in this case), which sounds like my / why.


Andrew_Daley

How is oíche pronounced on its on? and sorry to ask, but what cause the lenition in maith here?


josizzle

My understanding is that oíche on its own is "ih-hah" or "ih-xah" and maith is lenited because "oiche" is feminine


alan290737

I sometimes find myself typing in english when im asked to type what i hear in irish.

I choose to take this as a positive sign


luiz.calheiros

It seems she copy forvo sounds she found. She is always jumping from one to another dialect.

It is actually good, we can see how rich is that language.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.