1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela chega na quinta."

"Ela chega na quinta."

Translation:She arrives on Thursday.

June 15, 2013

18 Comments


MizDez

Is there a difference between saying "quinta" instead of "quinta-feira"? Are these interchangeable?


Paulenrique

Yeah. They are the same. Sometimes to avoid making the sentence too long, we shorten it and we say just quinta


LambTaylor

She arrives thursday is OK!!!!!


GrapplersChurch

Should be accepted i agree


mngtaylor

I thought she was arriving at the farm...but I guess that would not have been "na" quinta". Is that right ?


Paulenrique

yes, but only in Portugal...


Scutigera

...and the many other Portuguese speaking enclaves outside of Brazil...

The standard written form of Portuguese used in Brazil is regulated by the Brazilian Academy of Letters and is sometimes called Brazilian Portuguese (although the term primarily means all dialects spoken in Brazil as a whole). In Portugal, the language is regulated by the Sciences Academy of Lisbon, Class of Letters, which shapes the standard spelling set of norms associated with European Portuguese. This written variation is the one preferred by Portuguese African and Asian ex-colonies, including Cabo Verde, Mozambique, Angola, Timor-Leste, Macau and Goa.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portuguese_dialects


Paulenrique

Nice to know.


pango34

What the heck. She comes Thursday should be just as acceptable, since that is what we say in English.


Scutigera

She comes = ela vem (from the verb, "ver") in Portuguese.


[deactivated user]

    I think we say she comes on thursday, but we also say she arrives thursday.


mcguinnessdave

    How would you say "she arrives on the fifth?"


PHScanes

    Ela chega no quinto [andar/floor]


Scutigera

    Ela chega no dia 5 [de maio]


trentedan

    Why isnt "she arrives on the fith" accepted?


    [deactivated user]

      That would be ela chega no quinto


AnnSera1

      I wrote, "She arrives on a Thursday" and it was marked wrong. Is it wrong? How does one distinguish between arrival on the next, upcoming Thursday and some future Thursday?


Paulenrique

      She arrives on a Thursday = ela chegará em uma quinta(-feira).

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.