"Ela chega na quinta."

Translation:She arrives on Thursday.

June 15, 2013

18 Comments


MizDez

Is there a difference between saying "quinta" instead of "quinta-feira"? Are these interchangeable?

June 15, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yeah. They are the same. Sometimes to avoid making the sentence too long, we shorten it and we say just quinta

June 16, 2013

LambTaylor

She arrives thursday is OK!!!!!

June 12, 2015

GrapplersChurch

Should be accepted i agree

February 22, 2016

pango34

What the heck. She comes Thursday should be just as acceptable, since that is what we say in English.

July 9, 2013

Scutigera

She comes = ela vem (from the verb, "ver") in Portuguese.

April 30, 2017

PeterStockwell
Plus

I think we say she comes on thursday, but we also say she arrives thursday.

May 11, 2015

mngtaylor

I thought she was arriving at the farm...but I guess that would not have been "na" quinta". Is that right ?

April 22, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

yes, but only in Portugal...

April 22, 2014

Scutigera

...and the many other Portuguese speaking enclaves outside of Brazil...

The standard written form of Portuguese used in Brazil is regulated by the Brazilian Academy of Letters and is sometimes called Brazilian Portuguese (although the term primarily means all dialects spoken in Brazil as a whole). In Portugal, the language is regulated by the Sciences Academy of Lisbon, Class of Letters, which shapes the standard spelling set of norms associated with European Portuguese. This written variation is the one preferred by Portuguese African and Asian ex-colonies, including Cabo Verde, Mozambique, Angola, Timor-Leste, Macau and Goa.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portuguese_dialects

April 30, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Nice to know.

May 1, 2017

mcguinnessdave

How would you say "she arrives on the fifth?"

June 19, 2015

PHScanes

Ela chega no quinto [andar/floor]

December 14, 2015

Scutigera

Ela chega no dia 5 [de maio]

April 30, 2017

trentedan

Why isnt "she arrives on the fith" accepted?

March 29, 2016

PeterStockwell
Plus

That would be ela chega no quinto

March 29, 2016

AnnSera1

I wrote, "She arrives on a Thursday" and it was marked wrong. Is it wrong? How does one distinguish between arrival on the next, upcoming Thursday and some future Thursday?

April 24, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

She arrives on a Thursday = ela chegará em uma quinta(-feira).

April 24, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.