Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl has a blue brush."

Translation:La niña tiene un cepillo azul.

5 years ago

18 Comments


LukaZaplat

It's wrong because, cepillo is masculine so it is "un cepillo azul".

4 years ago

ninnies

why is this sentence wrong? la niña tiene una cepilla azul because if you peek at brush it give cepilla as a correct answer too... or would it have been la nina tiene un cepilla azul?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

It appears "cepilla" is a verb. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/cepilla "Brush" is a noun and a verb in English. Here it is a noun.

5 years ago

greatlanguages
greatlanguages

VERY helpful!

4 years ago

saote
saote

I wrote: la niña tiene una brocha azul Why is it wrong?

4 years ago

ninnies

@rocko2012 thank you.

5 years ago

hlnmecca

Cepilla is a verb?

5 years ago

seemlyrose

Yes, cepilla is the third person version of the verb. Ex: "La niña cepilla el cabello de su madre." Cepillo would be the noun.

5 years ago

Karen_W

As in "brush your hair"

4 years ago

ninijgm
ninijgm

Yes. E.g.: she brush her hair/teeth. Ella cepilla su cabello/sus dientes.

4 years ago

Krunked.shrey

If I write Cepilla de Azul, like sopa de tomate, why does it mark it wrong?!

4 years ago

mitaine56

krunked- The brush is blue, it isn't made of blue, that's what you were saying. La sopa is made of tomatoes, the brush isn't made of the color blue.

4 years ago

Krunked.shrey

*Correction - Cepillo de Azul

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Colors don't use that form of the language. For example, a blue house would be, "casa azul," and not, "casa de azul," or, "casa de la azul." And we don't capitalize colors.

4 years ago

khonkhortisan
khonkhortisan

"Hands of blue, two by two" wouldn't carry the same feeling.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Especially if los manos azules were frigidly frozen, having no feeling at all.

4 years ago

kadumas

I was corrected with La nina tiene un peine azul. Is peine another word for brush?

4 years ago

CalvinSpar

Un vs una? I always f it up, can someone expound on the proper usage

4 years ago