"A child"

Translation:Et barn

October 12, 2014

12 Comments


murdurkitt3h

En barn? Can I use en instead?

October 12, 2014

Albertlr

You can not use "en" in here. Like Guillem91 said, barn is a neuter noun and therefore takes "et" as indefinite article. It is like in English, where you do not say "an child".

However Danish people will still understand what you are saying, if you use the wrong article :)

November 4, 2014

Guillem91

My guess is that it is a neutre noun, so et must be used instead (like Kind, in German, which is neutre, or when in English we people use "it" when talking to a child). So the word child is likely to be neutre in at least most Germanic languages...

But it's just a guess!

October 18, 2014

AllaFradki

Can it be 'barnet' i stead of 'et barn' Whats the difference I think ive already asked this question before

September 30, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    "*Barnet" means "the child", "et barn" is "a child"

    September 30, 2015

DavidJuhl

    it's right

    January 26, 2016

serra.kandilci

    i heard that we use ''en'' for the things have gender and ''et'' for the things doesn't have gender. then why we use ''et'' instead of ''en'' for it?

    February 21, 2016

trielt

    Grammatical gender, not the actual gender of the thing. Just like in Portuguese clocks are male and chairs are female (we don't have a neuter gender), in Danish words are either male/female (en) or neuter (et), and it's completely arbitrary.

    May 6, 2017

Dethcola

    ...isn't the word børn?

    March 19, 2015

OceanLilyJohnson

    i think børn refers to many children

    April 25, 2015

Yasuo24848

    Whats the difference between et and en

    December 15, 2016

Arabella210259

    Et-neuter, en-common :)

    June 20, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.