"A child"

Translation:Et barn

4 years ago

12 Comments


murdurkitt3h

En barn? Can I use en instead?

4 years ago

Albertlr

You can not use "en" in here. Like Guillem91 said, barn is a neuter noun and therefore takes "et" as indefinite article. It is like in English, where you do not say "an child".

However Danish people will still understand what you are saying, if you use the wrong article :)

3 years ago

Guillem91
Guillem91

My guess is that it is a neutre noun, so et must be used instead (like Kind, in German, which is neutre, or when in English we people use "it" when talking to a child). So the word child is likely to be neutre in at least most Germanic languages...

But it's just a guess!

4 years ago

AshtonHynes
AshtonHynes

Wondering the same thing

4 years ago

AllaFradki

Can it be 'barnet' i stead of 'et barn' Whats the difference I think ive already asked this question before

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"*Barnet" means "the child", "et barn" is "a child"

3 years ago

DavidJuhl

it's right

2 years ago

serra.kandilci

i heard that we use ''en'' for the things have gender and ''et'' for the things doesn't have gender. then why we use ''et'' instead of ''en'' for it?

2 years ago

trielt
trielt

Grammatical gender, not the actual gender of the thing. Just like in Portuguese clocks are male and chairs are female (we don't have a neuter gender), in Danish words are either male/female (en) or neuter (et), and it's completely arbitrary.

1 year ago

Dethcola

...isn't the word børn?

3 years ago

OceanLilyJohnson

i think børn refers to many children

3 years ago

Yasuo24848
Yasuo24848

Whats the difference between et and en

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.