1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du laver aftensmad hvis han …

"Du laver aftensmad hvis han arbejder."

Translation:You cook dinner if he works.

October 12, 2014

9 Comments


niscate

You make dinner under the condition that he works.


Jeroen492206

Is this indeed what the Danish sentence says? Is "hvis" a conditional if?


Kheraxis

Is "om" instead of "hvis" correct?


tobyponz

Nope, "om" means more like "whether"


Dim-ond-dysgwr
  1. Would I be right in thinking that this "lave", meaning cook/make/prepare (something to eat or drink), is rather like the American "fix" in this sense? (I'll fix supper"); and
  2. Would "Du koger aftensmad" be unidiomatic in Danish?

signe683123

jeg er dansker og den sagde at jeg skrev forkert, men det gjorde jeg ikke jeg skrev ''du laver aftensmad hvis han arbejder'' hvad er forkert


Huib686080

Correct answer according to duolingo: "You make TEA if he works." wtf duolingo?


Dim-ond-dysgwr

No need for bad language, Huib! "Tea" for "aftensmad" is ONE correct translation (though not the only one, of course) -- because many people in Britain and Ireland call their evening meal "tea".


Vilhelm210017

Wait hvis becomes if depending on context?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.