1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Frugten er i kurven."

"Frugten er i kurven."

Translation:The fruit is in the basket.

October 12, 2014

18 Comments


ChoraPoetka

Yep. I'm trying to figure out the etymology in this case but it seems hard...


Arsen9371

Well, the etymology of Polish k*rwa neither is easy to figure out (No, actually it has nothing to do with street corners).


Azzzazzel

It is funny as a Hungarian as well. especially because we write it with a 'v' not a 'w'.


chuck.coon

I repeat, the fruit is in the basket


Pat211087

Would you call a supermarket basket a ' kurve' ?


RyagonIV

Indkøbskurv - a buy-in basket (or "shopping basket" if you will).


Brian27595

on the pronunciation of kurven, is the v like a w?


RyagonIV

The pronounciation is around [kuɐvn]. It's a [v] sound, but a bit mushed by the preceding r.


JRWright

"kurven" is the k said as a "p" sound? That is what I hear.


RyagonIV

No, not at all. It's a clear 'k'.


HuiMeiquan

Kurven in danish sounds exactly like Swedish people from Skåne say "pølsen" in Swedish XD


SantiAnnd

Kurvenbold is basketball, then.


RyagonIV

It would be kurvbold, remember that the '-en' ending just marks the definite form. But kurvbold isn't commonly used, it rather sounds like you're making fun of the English term or the sport, kind of like saying "sportsball" in English.

The Danish term for "basketball" is basketbold or simply basketball (both common gender).


Thomas0316

Please correct this. It did not accept "The fruit are in the basket". Only "is".


HuiMeiquan

That's because fruit IS singular and fruits ARE plural.


Michael.Lubetsky

Yes, but in English, "fruit" can be used as a mass noun, and thus Frugten er can be correctly rendered in English as *The fruit is" or "The fruit are". I have stumbled on this repeatedly as well.


Azzzazzel

It can be a mass, but it is definite, and if you use fruit with a definite article it has to be singular.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.