"Frugten er i kurven."

Translation:The fruit is in the basket.

October 12, 2014

12 Comments


gasiakulko

Funny for a Pole.

October 12, 2014

ChoraPoetka

Yep. I'm trying to figure out the etymology in this case but it seems hard...

March 5, 2016

Arsen9371

Well, the etymology of Polish k*rwa neither is easy to figure out (No, actually it has nothing to do with street corners).

June 6, 2016

chuck.coon

I repeat, the fruit is in the basket

April 16, 2015

Pat211087

Would you call a supermarket basket a ' kurve' ?

June 2, 2016

RyagonIV

Indkøbskurv - a buy-in basket (or "shopping basket" if you will).

June 22, 2017

Brian27595

on the pronunciation of kurven, is the v like a w?

April 4, 2017

RyagonIV

The pronounciation is around [kuɐvn]. It's a [v] sound, but a bit mushed by the preceding r.

June 22, 2017

JRWright

"kurven" is the k said as a "p" sound? That is what I hear.

December 20, 2016

RyagonIV

No, not at all. It's a clear 'k'.

June 22, 2017

SantiAnnd

Kurvenbold is basketball, then.

September 23, 2019

RyagonIV

It would be kurvbold, remember that the '-en' ending just marks the definite form. But kurvbold isn't commonly used, it rather sounds like you're making fun of the English term or the sport, kind of like saying "sportsball" in English.

The Danish term for "basketball" is basketbold or simply basketball (both common gender).

September 24, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.