"Zijn naam is Willem."

Translation:His name is Willem.

October 12, 2014

23 Comments


missmoneypenny24

Zijn is his, Hij is he, but Zij is she? Is there a rule or is this memorization?

February 5, 2015

sandra027

"zijn" is "its" and "are", also o_o

July 14, 2015

Alphathon

I have to say knowing German first really helps here - the pronouns are (mostly) similar but are distinct in ways the Dutch ones aren't (e.g. she is sie (pronounced "zee") while his is sein (pronounced "zine/zyn")). Unfortunately I dare say that's not much help to non-German speakers. :/

April 11, 2016

clarasmom

Why zijn and not hij?

January 5, 2015

lxndio

Because zijn means his and hij he.

January 8, 2015

NicoHeymel

Because "his name" and not "he name"

July 30, 2017

Natalia778586

In the Netherlands do they say "i'm called __", "my name is _", or simply "I'm _" because even if theyre all grammatically correct i want ro know which one people ise when greeting each other.

January 1, 2018

PaulineStinson

If you meet, you just shake hands and say your name.

January 1, 2018

Skymnoire

Willem-Alexander?

June 5, 2015

Wild-Bore

Willem the Silent probably

February 13, 2019

becbartel

I was confused why it was "its" but i guess it can be either. Any way to know which it is, or is it just contextual?

January 21, 2015

favoprocione

It's contextual

March 9, 2015

William960829

Van Oranje

November 24, 2017

Qusaitrios

Zijn is "his" Hij is "he"?

March 11, 2016

favoprocione

Yep

March 12, 2016

sylDutch22

If you were to say 'He is called Willem,' would it be 'Hij heet Willem'? Does heet have different forms depending on who is the subject (I, he, she, they, etc.)?

July 3, 2016

Romy2804

When you want to say 'He's called Willem', it would be 'hij heet Willem'. But the verb 'heten' has different forms: I am called - ik heet You are called - jij heet He is called - hij heet ... We are called - wij heten They are called - zij heten

November 28, 2016

EmmaLala1

I don't understand why "zijn" and not "hij"

November 25, 2015

favoprocione

Because 'hij' means 'he' and 'zijn' (in this context) means 'his' - so 'hij naam' would be 'he name' and 'zijn naam' is 'his name'. Does that help? C:

November 26, 2015

KatelynVB

Doesn't Zijn also mean "their"?

July 20, 2016

Emmett705338

no, their = hun. zij is = she is, zij zijn = they are, zijn naam = his name. hij is = he is.

November 12, 2016

Alphathon

Strictly speaking it doesn't, no. However, it could be used as a translation of singular they (or vice versa), so you might see it sometimes (where the gender is actually unambiguous), but the standard was to do it in Dutch is to use degene or deigene I believe. In this case however it is definitely his or its. (Strictly speaking you could have an inanimate neuter gendered object that has been names "Willem"; in practice its just his though.)

November 12, 2016

kookooroodza

Iedereen noemt 'm Willy hoor!

Willy (noem me bij m'n eigen naam)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w926pAYSnU0

August 22, 2019, 4:38 PM
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.