Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zijn naam is Willem."

Translation:His name is Willem.

3 years ago

23 Comments


missmoneypenny24

Zijn is his, Hij is he, but Zij is she? Is there a rule or is this memorization?

3 years ago

sandra027
sandra027

"zijn" is "its" and "are", also o_o

3 years ago

Alphathon

I have to say knowing German first really helps here - the pronouns are (mostly) similar but are distinct in ways the Dutch ones aren't (e.g. she is sie (pronounced "zee") while his is sein (pronounced "zine/zyn")). Unfortunately I dare say that's not much help to non-German speakers. :/

2 years ago

clarasmom

Why zijn and not hij?

3 years ago

lxndio
lxndioPlus

Because zijn means his and hij he.

3 years ago

NicoHeymel

Because "his name" and not "he name"

1 year ago

Djedida
Djedida

Willem-Alexander?

3 years ago

becbartel

I was confused why it was "its" but i guess it can be either. Any way to know which it is, or is it just contextual?

3 years ago

favoprocione
favoprocione

It's contextual

3 years ago

Natalia778586

In the Netherlands do they say "i'm called __", "my name is _", or simply "I'm _" because even if theyre all grammatically correct i want ro know which one people ise when greeting each other.

8 months ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

If you meet, you just shake hands and say your name.

8 months ago

EmmaLala1

I don't understand why "zijn" and not "hij"

2 years ago

favoprocione
favoprocione

Because 'hij' means 'he' and 'zijn' (in this context) means 'his' - so 'hij naam' would be 'he name' and 'zijn naam' is 'his name'. Does that help? C:

2 years ago

Qusaitrios

Zijn is "his" Hij is "he"?

2 years ago

favoprocione
favoprocione

Yep

2 years ago

sylDutch22

If you were to say 'He is called Willem,' would it be 'Hij heet Willem'? Does heet have different forms depending on who is the subject (I, he, she, they, etc.)?

2 years ago

Romy2804

When you want to say 'He's called Willem', it would be 'hij heet Willem'. But the verb 'heten' has different forms: I am called - ik heet You are called - jij heet He is called - hij heet ... We are called - wij heten They are called - zij heten

1 year ago

KatelynVB

Doesn't Zijn also mean "their"?

2 years ago

Emmett705338

no, their = hun. zij is = she is, zij zijn = they are, zijn naam = his name. hij is = he is.

1 year ago

Alphathon

Strictly speaking it doesn't, no. However, it could be used as a translation of singular they (or vice versa), so you might see it sometimes (where the gender is actually unambiguous), but the standard was to do it in Dutch is to use degene or deigene I believe. In this case however it is definitely his or its. (Strictly speaking you could have an inanimate neuter gendered object that has been names "Willem"; in practice its just his though.)

1 year ago

William960829

Van Oranje

9 months ago

Joshua523383

wouldnt his name be william not willem

1 year ago

ZacharyMat179991

it says Willem, so, I'd say his name is Willem...

1 month ago