1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zijn naam is Willem."

"Zijn naam is Willem."

Translation:His name is Willem.

October 12, 2014

23 Comments


missmoneypenny24

Zijn is his, Hij is he, but Zij is she? Is there a rule or is this memorization?


sandra027

"zijn" is "its" and "are", also o_o


Alphathon

I have to say knowing German first really helps here - the pronouns are (mostly) similar but are distinct in ways the Dutch ones aren't (e.g. she is sie (pronounced "zee") while his is sein (pronounced "zine/zyn")). Unfortunately I dare say that's not much help to non-German speakers. :/


clarasmom

Why zijn and not hij?


lxndio

Because zijn means his and hij he.


NicoHeymel

Because "his name" and not "he name"


nat_c._.fc

In the Netherlands do they say "i'm called __", "my name is _", or simply "I'm _" because even if theyre all grammatically correct i want ro know which one people ise when greeting each other.


PaulineStinson

If you meet, you just shake hands and say your name.


becbartel

I was confused why it was "its" but i guess it can be either. Any way to know which it is, or is it just contextual?


Twyelyghte

Willem-Alexander?


hiko-bitch

Willem the Silent probably


Qusaitrios

Zijn is "his" Hij is "he"?


sylDutch22

If you were to say 'He is called Willem,' would it be 'Hij heet Willem'? Does heet have different forms depending on who is the subject (I, he, she, they, etc.)?


Romy2804

When you want to say 'He's called Willem', it would be 'hij heet Willem'. But the verb 'heten' has different forms: I am called - ik heet You are called - jij heet He is called - hij heet ... We are called - wij heten They are called - zij heten


EmmaLala1

I don't understand why "zijn" and not "hij"


favoprocione

Because 'hij' means 'he' and 'zijn' (in this context) means 'his' - so 'hij naam' would be 'he name' and 'zijn naam' is 'his name'. Does that help? C:


KatelynVB

Doesn't Zijn also mean "their"?


Emmett705338

no, their = hun. zij is = she is, zij zijn = they are, zijn naam = his name. hij is = he is.


Alphathon

Strictly speaking it doesn't, no. However, it could be used as a translation of singular they (or vice versa), so you might see it sometimes (where the gender is actually unambiguous), but the standard was to do it in Dutch is to use degene or deigene I believe. In this case however it is definitely his or its. (Strictly speaking you could have an inanimate neuter gendered object that has been names "Willem"; in practice its just his though.)


kookooroodza

Iedereen noemt 'm Willy hoor!

Willy (noem me bij m'n eigen naam)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w926pAYSnU0

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.