1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han har de små bøger."

"Han har de små bøger."

Translation:He has the little books.

October 12, 2014

15 Comments


springbett

What is the difference between "lille" and "små"?


Xneb

Små is the plural form (but not necessarily the e-form) of lille which is a irregular adjective, for example:
Den lille bog -> De små bøger
Huset er lille -> Husene er små
En lille mus -> Små mus


GretaZserbo

When do we use "smule" and when "lille"? Is it the same as in English "small" vs "little"?


shaakiraal

I think smule =bit, lille= little


matthewdyk

What does de mean in this sentence?


learn1fun1

"de" means "the" in this sentence. I hope that helps.


Yasser738059

Here, "de" is plural for "den/det" which means "the". Den bog -> de bøger Det hus -> de huse


Helle384474

When do we use de,and when do we use den/det?


webgenie

de is plural. Den/det are singular


portuguesedansk

Why is "de" here not they? Why isn't it det or den?


GretaZserbo

"de" means both "they" and "the" (in case of plural nouns). It is not den, because bøger (books) is plural: "den lille bog" = the small book, but "de små bøger" = the small books.


Ti_mur

ehhhhhhhhhhhhh


Marty62203

Why isn't it "småle" for plural? Like "tosprogete forældre"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.