"Han har de små bøger."

Translation:He has the little books.

4 years ago

11 Comments


springbett
springbett

What is the difference between "lille" and "små"?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Små is the plural form (but not necessarily the e-form) of lille which is a irregular adjective, for example:
Den lille bog -> De små bøger
Huset er lille -> Husene er små
En lille mus -> Små mus

4 years ago

springbett
springbett

Thanks :)

4 years ago

shaakiraal

I think smule =bit, lille= little

2 years ago

GretaZserbo
GretaZserbo

When do we use "smule" and when "lille"? Is it the same as in English "small" vs "little"?

3 years ago

matthewdyk
matthewdyk

What does de mean in this sentence?

2 years ago

learn1fun1
learn1fun1

"de" means "the" in this sentence. I hope that helps.

1 year ago

Ti_mur
Ti_mur

ehhhhhhhhhhhhh

6 months ago

Helle384474
Helle384474

When do we use de,and when do we use den/det?

4 months ago

portuguesedansk

Why is "de" here not they? Why isn't it det or den?

6 days ago

GretaZserbo
GretaZserbo

"de" means both "they" and "the" (in case of plural nouns). It is not den, because bøger (books) is plural: "den lille bog" = the small book, but "de små bøger" = the small books.

20 hours ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.