Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han har de små bøger."

Translation:He has the little books.

3 years ago

9 Comments


springbett
springbett

What is the difference between "lille" and "små"?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Små is the plural form (but not necessarily the e-form) of lille which is a irregular adjective, for example:
Den lille bog -> De små bøger
Huset er lille -> Husene er små
En lille mus -> Små mus

3 years ago

springbett
springbett

Thanks :)

3 years ago

shaakiraal

I think smule =bit, lille= little

2 years ago

GretaZserbo
GretaZserbo

When do we use "smule" and when "lille"? Is it the same as in English "small" vs "little"?

2 years ago

matthewdyk
matthewdyk

What does de mean in this sentence?

1 year ago

learn1fun1
learn1fun1

"de" means "the" in this sentence. I hope that helps.

1 year ago

Ti_mur
Ti_mur

ehhhhhhhhhhhhh

4 months ago

Helle384474
Helle384474

When do we use de,and when do we use den/det?

1 month ago