"Han har de små bøger."

Translation:He has the little books.

October 12, 2014

12 Comments


springbett

What is the difference between "lille" and "små"?

October 12, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    Små is the plural form (but not necessarily the e-form) of lille which is a irregular adjective, for example:
    Den lille bog -> De små bøger
    Huset er lille -> Husene er små
    En lille mus -> Små mus

    October 12, 2014

springbett

    Thanks :)

    October 12, 2014

shaakiraal

    I think smule =bit, lille= little

    February 9, 2016

GretaZserbo

    When do we use "smule" and when "lille"? Is it the same as in English "small" vs "little"?

    October 28, 2015

matthewdyk

    What does de mean in this sentence?

    December 10, 2016

learn1fun1

    "de" means "the" in this sentence. I hope that helps.

    June 23, 2017

Helle384474

    When do we use de,and when do we use den/det?

    August 12, 2018

webgenie

    de is plural. Den/det are singular

    August 7, 2019

portuguesedansk

    Why is "de" here not they? Why isn't it det or den?

    December 5, 2018

GretaZserbo

    "de" means both "they" and "the" (in case of plural nouns). It is not den, because bøger (books) is plural: "den lille bog" = the small book, but "de små bøger" = the small books.

    December 11, 2018

Ti_mur

    ehhhhhhhhhhhhh

    June 3, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.