1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Datum"

"Das Datum"

Translation:The date

October 12, 2014

23 Comments


Krinadoodle

That totally sounds like das dardung or something


bipolar-bear

Yeah it sounded like Dardum to me...


tschmidlin

I said "the data" and got the message ""Datum" cannot mean "data" in German"

But if I hover over Datum the third definition is "data".


sakasiru

One is singular and one is plural.
datum = Datum
data = Daten


tschmidlin

I am not arguing that "das Datum = the data", what I am saying is that if you hover over "Datum" it lists "data" as a meaning. If data is a meaning for Datum, why would it say ""Datum" cannot mean "data" in German"? Obviously it can, even if not under these circumstances. I think the English explanation for the error needs to be changed.


sakasiru

The hover translation isn't written by the same people who write the correction sentences. And the people who wrote the correction sentence are right. "Datum" is singular, both in German and in English (and in Latin...), while "data" is plural, so "data" can't ever be a correct translation of "Datum".


tschmidlin

Ok, so the correction sentence is correct and the hover translation is wrong.

If German "Datum" = English "datum" then it must also = English "piece of data" or "data point", so the hover translation should be updated to reflect that.


MohammadBres

What the Different between "Das Datum " and "Der Termin " ?


sakasiru

"das Datum" is the date on the calendar, like October 12. "der Termin" is an appointment or scheduled event, for example your wedding day or your visit at the dentist's.


Yunqi4

Seems like she is pronouncing french word "dindon" (turkey) ^^


Laruthell

How do you tell apart "date" and "data" in German?


sakasiru

data are Daten in German.


gosnellr

I understand that die Daten is the plural of das Datum. das Datum means the date in English - or can mean the datum which is the singular of the data (i.e. a single point of data). (This sense is seldom used in English - mostly we forget that data is plural. I would guess that die Daten can mean both the dates and the data. (Native English, learning German)


sakasiru

Yes, the singular of "Daten" (in a computer related context for example) is "Datum" as well. As you noticed in English, few people realize this, though.


DuoLingoRu

In English, "data" (which is as you say a plural word) can be used with either a plural or a singular verb. "My data are private". "The data suggests there is a trend."

However, in German, if I am right, only the plural works for "data". I.e. you only use "die Daten", "meine Daten", etc. You never use "das Datum" in that sense, only when it means "date".

Can a native or proficient speaker confirm this?


Laruthell

So, let me make sure I have this straight: "Datum" can mean either "date" or "datum" and "Daten" can mean either "dates" or "data"?


sakasiru

That... depends on what you mean by the English words?

das Datum/ die Daten = the calendar date/(s)
(das Datum)/ die Daten = digitally stored information on a computer
die Dattel = dates that grow on trees
die Verabredung/ das Rendezvous = I have a date with a girl tonight
der Termin = my job interview begins at ten


CapnDoug

mostly we forget that data is plural

In common usage "data" is used as a collective (a group of datum) rather than a plural and is therefore singular. Sort of like "flock" of birds, or "herd" of cows, or "pack" of dogs.


bendespain

could have been "that date" right?


BaileyBruc3

Subject well exploited. Every side evaluated and clear explanations---the kind of fodder Duo presents in reasonably concise and thorough fashion. Well done! This is education and training at a very high level. Thanks, Duo. You invite us to think and work.


jaden778191

Can this also refer to people going on "dates"?


LinRossman

The female voice sounds like it says "das Bartung." Even knowing the answer and listening to the slow version, I still can't hear it as Datum.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.