"Onde está a tomada?"

Translation:Where is the outlet?

June 15, 2013

4 Comments


neilpcraven

tomada should probably translate to "Plug" or "Plughole" as well, for british english speakers - the dictionary show plughole as a translation it but the sentence wouldn't accept it

June 15, 2013

rmacheshire

In British English a "tomada" is an (electric) socket. Outlet is an American term.

July 14, 2013

inmortal009

What is the difference between onde está and onde fica?

May 8, 2015

rmacheshire

They mean the same, in this context. 'ficar' is used just as much as 'estar' when referring to the location of things.

May 8, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.