1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Onde está a tomada?"

"Onde está a tomada?"

Translation:Where is the outlet?

June 15, 2013

4 Comments


neilpcraven

tomada should probably translate to "Plug" or "Plughole" as well, for british english speakers - the dictionary show plughole as a translation it but the sentence wouldn't accept it


rmacheshire

In British English a "tomada" is an (electric) socket. Outlet is an American term.


inmortal009

What is the difference between onde está and onde fica?


rmacheshire

They mean the same, in this context. 'ficar' is used just as much as 'estar' when referring to the location of things.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.