1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi spiser aftensmad langs ka…

"Vi spiser aftensmad langs kanten af vandet."

Translation:We eat dinner along the edge of the water.

October 12, 2014

15 Comments


mgeisler

Does water really have an "edge"? Would it not be better to use a word like "shore" or "bank"?


orfeocookie

There's even a restaurant in my home town CALLED "Water's Edge", so yes.


-HKBK-

With bank you would be referring to 'the bank of the river' not of 'the water'


mgeisler

Thanks all for the comments!


ycUvuSap

Surely "...by the edge..." is better English than "...along the edge...", unless, I guess, you are moving along the edge while dining.


dreamloomer

What's wrong with "We eat dinner along the water's edge"?


FrankSauvage

Amen to that.


Max.Em

Waterkant? Lower German for coast, literally water edge... I wonder if there's a similar expression in Denmark.


Jane531211

Brings up images of the dinner dotted along the water's edge - along implying movement. By the water's edge, that's stationary. Chase that moving mad.


Irma177007

why not 'water's edge


milbern

The edge of the water does not sound correct. The water’s edge does sound correct. But that’s probably only to a native English speaker or someone whose English is better than the person who sets these questions and answers. Clearly nobody ever takes any notice of these discussions.


jlinsitges

It's just yet another clumsy DL sentence that was probably written by a robot. And since no one is updating the course, it will stay that way :(


fred371888

'We eat dinner at the edge of the water' means the same thing!


scalambra

In both Danish and English a different preposition would work better, since there is no movement along the waterfront. "Vi spiser aftensmad ved vandkanten" - "We are having dinner by the water".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.