"Caitheann sibh na brístí."

Translation:You wear the pants.

4 years ago

17 Comments


piongain

oh, I said "y'all wear the trousers" and got a heart taken away :(

4 years ago

Jack40822

I said the pairs of trousers, but it only accepted pair. Shouldn't it be plural, because it uses na?

3 years ago

timschu

Logically, I agree. Multiple people wear multiple pairS of trousers, not just one pair of trousers.

3 years ago

eireannach

sibh means yee rather than singular you

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

However, in "standard English" (because, really, such a thing doesn't exist), " you" is both plural and singular. Here, they've decided to just accept only "standard" English, likely due to the arguments of which dialectical variations get accepted.

4 years ago

eireannach

Yee actually exists in "Irish" English as a form of what is called "YOUSE" or as others might say "Y'all"

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

I know it does. I'm actually for them all being accepted, includinf use of 'thou' as a singularas some dialects still do. But I was jut explaining why it's unlikely they won't do it.

4 years ago

piongain

or as my hillbilly grandma used to say ... "yoons" (she was from the Arkansas Ozarks) (basically the appalachians of the western part of the south in the USA). It used to "craic" me up that she would say "yoons", I'd try to get her to say it ... hahaha

4 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

My great-aunt in Searcy County, AR says that!

4 years ago

eireannach

i think they should seperate you singular from you plural but then again, that doesn't make much of a difference..

4 years ago

DarthPontifex

I always heard "yis".

3 years ago

soupandbread

Here in the north of Ireland we say 'yousuns' (youse ones) for a plural of you.

3 years ago

Enidarrah
Enidarrah

'you all' should be accepted as it is in the Spanish course because for one it is still correct and also, for me personally, it helps me remember which is plural and which is singular to answer that way. I can't be the only one.

4 years ago

eireannach

here here!! they should use "yee", "you all", i definitely would not address people formally as "thou", but I would use yee.. love this article: http://www.stevenroyedwards.com/yall.html

4 years ago

Feoilsanta
Feoilsanta

Yous might be better

3 years ago

TaraTierne

"ye wear the pants" I am all for duo lingo accepting ye as you but in Ireland when we say ye I'm fairly confident it's singular not plural.

5 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I have no particular objection to the non-standard thou, ye, yis, youse, y'all but I honestly don't see the problem with "you" = singular and/or plural. It can't be that hard to learn: plenty of British kids do, along with French and Germans who seem to have no problem with vous (plural and polite singular or Sie* (polite singular and polite plural). Quite like the idea of bringing back thou, thee, thy and thine, though.

3 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.