"The knife is good."

Translation:A faca é boa.

6/16/2013, 12:34:38 AM

14 Comments


ZP8892

why is "A faca é bom" not correct?

6/16/2013, 12:34:38 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Good = bom/boa. Bom is used for maculine words and boa for feminine ones. Their plural forms are bons and boas

6/16/2013, 12:56:40 AM

susanstory

In another question, it was "Manteiga e bom" and, even though "manteiga" is feminine, it was correct to use "bom" in that sentence, but here, we have to use "boa".

4/4/2014, 2:33:20 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

it is related to the artcicle. When you have the artcicle, bom must agree in gender and number. Manteiga é bom. A manteiga é boa. A faca é boa.

4/4/2014, 6:18:45 AM

goodlearne3

faca is a "she" so the adjective should fit the word FACA

7/3/2017, 10:33:52 PM

danainai

what if you say o facão é bom (which is correct and means the same thing)

9/25/2014, 3:11:20 PM

Bruno16506

"Facão" is just for big knives, like a dagger or something. Then, it would be a masculine word. If you want to refer to a kitchen knife, it is: "a faca".

3/12/2015, 2:47:56 AM

nicolereneeb

what about "bom dia".... isn't "dia" feminine? Thankfully choose "boa" and kept my heart!

1/28/2014, 4:51:28 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, boa is used for feminine words. Although dia ends wih an A, it's a masculine word, and the you use bom,

1/28/2014, 8:44:34 PM

gabrielrei820172

Someone needs to review this language

3/21/2016, 3:00:35 PM

lightingnomad

What about bem?

5/16/2014, 5:59:17 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Here the word bom(adjective) is related to the faca(noun). Bem(adverb) you use when it is related to the verb! =)

5/16/2014, 6:04:16 PM

Keeiiner

Yeah. I don´t understand why ´A faca é boa¨ isn´t right.

7/3/2014, 5:53:02 PM

CharlotteN7

But a faca é boa IS correct

11/16/2015, 11:38:17 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.