1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The knife is good."

"The knife is good."

Translation:A faca é boa.

June 16, 2013

11 Comments


ZP8892

why is "A faca é bom" not correct?


Paulenrique

Good = bom/boa. Bom is used for maculine words and boa for feminine ones. Their plural forms are bons and boas


susanstory

In another question, it was "Manteiga e bom" and, even though "manteiga" is feminine, it was correct to use "bom" in that sentence, but here, we have to use "boa".


Paulenrique

it is related to the artcicle. When you have the artcicle, bom must agree in gender and number. Manteiga é bom. A manteiga é boa. A faca é boa.


goodlearne3

faca is a "she" so the adjective should fit the word FACA


danainai

what if you say o facão é bom (which is correct and means the same thing)


Bruno16506

"Facão" is just for big knives, like a dagger or something. Then, it would be a masculine word. If you want to refer to a kitchen knife, it is: "a faca".


nicolereneeb

what about "bom dia".... isn't "dia" feminine? Thankfully choose "boa" and kept my heart!


Paulenrique

Yes, boa is used for feminine words. Although dia ends wih an A, it's a masculine word, and the you use bom,


lightingnomad

What about bem?


Paulenrique

Here the word bom(adjective) is related to the faca(noun). Bem(adverb) you use when it is related to the verb! =)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.