"Tá fúinn éisteacht leis an gcailín."

Translation:We intend to listen to the girl.

4 years ago

11 Comments


anfeardathuil

Is "leis" used here as part of éisteacht, or is it a mistake? Should we be using éisteacht ar?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

You use le with éist to mean 'listen to'.

4 years ago

anfeardathuil

grma!

4 years ago

rentriki
rentriki

So how would you say "I listen to the radio with the girl"? Would you use "le" with both "radio" and "girl"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes. You would use le for anything (Éistim leis an gcailín, d'éistíos leis an raidio, éistfead leis an mbuachaill)

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

How would you differentiate which is the object of listening, and which is a fellow listener in a sentence like "I listen to the boy with the girl"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

As An Lon Dubh said in another thread:

Éistim leis an mbuachail i dteannta leis an gcailín

3 years ago

stina458417

So if 'leis' is good for both 'with' and 'to', shouldn't 'I listen with the girl' be acceptable here?

9 months ago

deserttitan

Everywhere else you folks are saying "leis an gcailín" (the eclipsis) is incorrect.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It shouldn't be. leis na gcailíní would be incorrect, however. Though leis an chailín and leis an gcailín are both corect here, because of dialects.

3 years ago

krystianP4

Where is it ''éisteacht'' and not ''éist''?

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.