1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá fúinn éisteacht leis an g…

" fúinn éisteacht leis an gcailín."

Translation:We intend to listen to the girl.

October 12, 2014

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

GeoffMcHarg

Ok, I admit this is a rookie question. Why is leis not with? What rule did I miss?

July 17, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Prepositions can have more than one meaning, and you don't necessarily use the same prepositions in different languages. In Irish, you say éist le, in English you say "listen to".

July 18, 2019

deserttitan

Everywhere else you folks are saying "leis an gcailín" (the eclipsis) is incorrect.

March 10, 2015

galaxyrocker

It shouldn't be. leis na gcailíní would be incorrect, however. Though leis an chailín and leis an gcailín are both corect here, because of dialects.

March 12, 2015

krystianP4

Where is it ''éisteacht'' and not ''éist''?

April 25, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.