1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá fúinn éisteacht leis an g…

" fúinn éisteacht leis an gcailín."

Translation:We intend to listen to the girl.

October 12, 2014

25 Comments


GeoffMcHarg

Ok, I admit this is a rookie question. Why is leis not with? What rule did I miss?


SatharnPHL

Prepositions can have more than one meaning, and you don't necessarily use the same prepositions in different languages. In Irish, you say éist le, in English you say "listen to".


krystianP4

Where is it ''éisteacht'' and not ''éist''?


deserttitan

Everywhere else you folks are saying "leis an gcailín" (the eclipsis) is incorrect.


galaxyrocker

It shouldn't be. leis na gcailíní would be incorrect, however. Though leis an chailín and leis an gcailín are both corect here, because of dialects.


anfeardathuil

Is "leis" used here as part of éisteacht, or is it a mistake? Should we be using éisteacht ar?


galaxyrocker

You use le with éist to mean 'listen to'.


rentriki

So how would you say "I listen to the radio with the girl"? Would you use "le" with both "radio" and "girl"?


galaxyrocker

Yes. You would use le for anything (Éistim leis an gcailín, d'éistíos leis an raidio, éistfead leis an mbuachaill)


RozieToez

How would you differentiate which is the object of listening, and which is a fellow listener in a sentence like "I listen to the boy with the girl"?


galaxyrocker

As An Lon Dubh said in another thread:

Éistim leis an mbuachail i dteannta leis an gcailín


stina458417

So if 'leis' is good for both 'with' and 'to', shouldn't 'I listen with the girl' be acceptable here?


SatharnPHL

No, it should not, because leis isn't "good for both" 'with' and 'to'" when it qualifies éist.

éist le only means" listen to".


Carrie230527

So how would you say "I listen with the girl," as in you were both listening to the same story?


SatharnPHL

Éistimid leis an scéal le chéile, Éistim leis an scéal i dteannta an chailín, Éisteann mise agus an cailín in éineacht le chéile.


Carrie230527

Ooops, I meant "I intend to listen with the girl." Something that needs "éisteacht". Thanks in advance!


Shivaadh

I feel that it should be "ag éisteacht". Obviously, as nobody else came up with that, it must be nonsense. But where is my mistake coming from? Maybe I'm thinking "ag" = "to" and that's not a construction that is applicable to all languages?


Shivaadh

Teanglann.ie says "éisteacht" is tge verbal noun. I'm guessing that somehow replaces the infinitive (cos Irish doesn't have an infinitive)?


SatharnPHL

The verbal noun is used in the translation of English infinitives and of progressive verbs (usually a gerund in English).


Shivaadh

Thank you, prompt as always :) Now I'm off to look up what a gerund is...


Shivaadh

Ah, interesting. The gerund used in the English language is not the same gerund that I learnt about in Latin classes. A bit of a side-note here, but for anyone interested in English examples of the gerund: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gerund.


Chronomatex

So if you intend to do something, "something is about you"?


dilly_dallyer

In some English dialects it makes sense "About to", She was about to cross the road. I am about to go to the shops. It carries a sense of intent. In others direct translation makes no sense.

Regardless of translations making sense literally its "about you". Instead of trying to make sense of it in your own language instead... Imagine your intent to do something is crinkled up in a little ball, and that ball has wings on it. Then that ball flys over to you and buzzes around about you. Lets say you intend to wash the car, go to the shops, go to the gym, have a shower, watch a movie.

Im gonna crinkle each one up into a ball, and now you have 5 crinkled up intents buzzing about you.

If you no longer intend to wash the car, just swat it away, it is no longer about you.

If you actually do something, lets say go to the shops, grab that one, flatten it out, read it and do it. It is also now, no longer about you as you no longer intend to do it, but are doing it.

Now you have 3 things about you, or 3 things you intend to do.


SatharnPHL

No. This idiom doesn't translate directly into English, though traces of it might exist in some English dialects with "you are about something". But if that idiom doesn't make sense to you, then force-fitting the Irish into a literal translation in a 3rd language will hinder you, not help you, in the long run.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.