"An bhfuil an cailín buíoch de?"

Translation:Is the girl thankful to him?

4 years ago

14 Comments


anfeardathuil

In American English, or at least the variety I speak, we typically say we're grateful for things, not to them. During Thanksgiving dinner, for example, we'll all list what we're thankful for -- "I'm thankful for my family and friends." It'd be rad if Duolingo would change the English translations to match that, but then again maybe people say "I'm thankful to my friends" elsewhere.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

As a US English speaker myself, I’d describe it rather as being thankful to people for things, e.g. “I’m thankful to my spouse for preparing this delicious dinner” — to (direct object) for (indirect object). With your Thanksgiving declaration, I think that you’re eliding that you’re thankful for the presence of your family and friends in your life.

4 years ago

RichardMik2

So in gaeilge how would one say "I'm thankful for (sth)"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Táim buíoch as (rud).

3 years ago

rachelkachel
rachelkachel

The two phrases have different meanings. "I'm grateful to you" means you did something for me. "I'm grateful for you" means I'm just glad to have you around.

3 years ago

haremnights

English in the Americas can be diverse too so I get what you're saying because I would use "for" and "of" but I guess it would depend on the sentence. I would have used "of" in this sentence and not "to" but "of" would be marked incorrectly on this site.

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

I have never heard ‘grateful of it’ in my life, ever. If I heard someone say that I’d think English wasn’t their first language. Even so, ‘for it’ is not accepted for some reason as of 2015-02-02.

3 years ago

songoftheskies

I'm not sure what it means to be "grateful of it", which is the correct answer as of Feb 17, 2015. I would rather have "grateful of him" and "grateful to him" as well as "thankful for it".

3 years ago

Em484950
Em484950

I put in "grateful to him" and it was accepted (24 April 2015), but "grateful of it" was listed as an alternate answer. I still don't understand. Is "it" meant to be the donor of whatever she is grateful for?

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I wrote "Is the girl grateful for it ?" And it marked mine correct. I am not sure if that helps with anything or not but it made total sense to me.

2 years ago

cathmach
cathmach

I would agree that "thankful of" doesn't sound correct in English. I also wanted to check - I would use "buíoch de dhuine as rud éigin" = to be thankful to someone for something. So this sounds more like "Is the girl grateful to him?". Is that correct?

3 years ago

cathmach
cathmach

I'm also wondering if the sentence could mean "Is the girl pleased with it/him?".

3 years ago

rsa21
rsa21

Asked the priest of Many Faced God..

2 years ago

TrevorPowe2

Mar ní bhaineann sé an gúna di.

6 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.