1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han er imidlertid min far."

"Han er imidlertid min far."

Translation:He is, however, my father.

October 12, 2014

26 Comments


IgorRusski

Recently, I started enjoying reading comments as much as I enjoyed translating those weird duosentences )) thank you guys!


ThomasC96

Luke? Is that you?


the_Morag

Anyone else fall in love with "imidlertid"? I loved it from the very first time I encountered it in this lesson... imidlertid imidlertid imidlertid _


SARAsantagati

Ahahaha For me it was "fordi". It's so cute I couldn't stop repeating it to myself!


SantiAnnd

For me it happened with "RET..."


Weffdk

I find the danish translation of this sentence and the use of "imidlertid" very peculiar. Naturally I would replace it with "Han er dog..."


KILLEBILLE123

me too, i would never say imidlertid, i would say either "imidlertidigt" or as you say: "han er dog..."


zakiwis

punctuation makes all the difference in understanding the English translation


ChoraPoetka

Anyone has a hint, how to pronounce this word correctly? I feel powerless :(


xiahashmi

Although a native speaker will be able to see what word combination will give a "correct" answer for purposes of the app, "imidlertid" does not mean "however" at all. The item has been written by someone who does not speak both English and Danish to the level required to generate a correct translation and it should be corrected or removed entirely.


Rich524475

Imdlertid means in the meantime, meanwhile and however.


kiwitini

Could this also mean "He is still my father"? As in, "Sure, he sold his house to buy a convertible, but he is still my father"?


PauliinaVe4

Is this word the same as "emellertid" in Swedish?


Sabinka645549

Han er dog is the same ?


DJsnob

This sentence is completely wrong. The right translation is "He is temporarily my father"


Annakohan

midlertidig = temporary

imidlertid = however


FabianRxse

What does this sentence mean??? I don't get it.


AzizOmar8

How in the world do you pronounce "imidlertid", coz for the life of me I couldn't get it right!


kaligoth

I 've found in the comments the danish word "dog" instead "imidlertid". If I search for a translation I find completely other interpretations.

Danisch - German - English: imidlertid - jedoch - however dog - doch - however

Is the meaning for English people the same?


MK_Shai

My danish boyfriend says that means temporary, not however and was very confused by this translation. It's something I find very frustrating with this app.


Mia.Ni

I must say that imidlertid is indeed quite charming


A-bold-one

Couldnt it be "he, however, is my father"?


Schplif

I understand the need for direct translations but good lord what an atrocious sentance in english to use for educational purposes


Lord-Grapha

Weird,why not put however on the top?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.