1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han er imidlertid min far."

"Han er imidlertid min far."

Translation:He is, however, my father.

October 12, 2014

20 Comments


ThomasC96

Luke? Is that you?


IgorRusski

Recently, I started enjoying reading comments as much as I enjoyed translating those weird duosentences )) thank you guys!


Weffdk

I find the danish translation of this sentence and the use of "imidlertid" very peculiar. Naturally I would replace it with "Han er dog..."


KILLEBILLE123

me too, i would never say imidlertid, i would say either "imidlertidigt" or as you say: "han er dog..."


the_Morag

Anyone else fall in love with "imidlertid"? I loved it from the very first time I encountered it in this lesson... imidlertid imidlertid imidlertid _


SantiAnnd

For me it happened with "RET..."


ChoraPoetka

Anyone has a hint, how to pronounce this word correctly? I feel powerless :(


zakiwis

punctuation makes all the difference in understanding the English translation


Sabinka645549

Han er dog is the same ?


kiwitini

Could this also mean "He is still my father"? As in, "Sure, he sold his house to buy a convertible, but he is still my father"?


PauliinaVe4

Is this word the same as "emellertid" in Swedish?


Rich524475

Imdlertid means in the meantime, meanwhile and however.


AzizOmar8

How in the world do you pronounce "imidlertid", coz for the life of me I couldn't get it right!


MariaNehmeh

I must say that imidlertid is indeed quite charming


xiahashmi

Although a native speaker will be able to see what word combination will give a "correct" answer for purposes of the app, "imidlertid" does not mean "however" at all. The item has been written by someone who does not speak both English and Danish to the level required to generate a correct translation and it should be corrected or removed entirely.


DJsnob

This sentence is completely wrong. The right translation is "He is temporarily my father"


tgoldmcd

Would "he is my father for the time being" work as a translation? That was where my brain went when I saw this.


RachelColl108170

Imidlertid usuallt means temporarily

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.