"Han er imidlertid min far."

Translation:He is, however, my father.

4 years ago

14 Comments


Weffdk

I find the danish translation of this sentence and the use of "imidlertid" very peculiar. Naturally I would replace it with "Han er dog..."

4 years ago

KILLEBILLE123

me too, i would never say imidlertid, i would say either "imidlertidigt" or as you say: "han er dog..."

3 years ago

ThomasC96

Luke? Is that you?

3 years ago

IgorRusski

Recently, I started enjoying reading comments as much as I enjoyed translating those weird duosentences )) thank you guys!

2 years ago

the_Morag

Anyone else fall in love with "imidlertid"? I loved it from the very first time I encountered it in this lesson... imidlertid imidlertid imidlertid _

3 years ago

wojo4hitz

Noooo

3 years ago

ChoraPoetka

Anyone has a hint, how to pronounce this word correctly? I feel powerless :(

2 years ago

zakiwis

punctuation makes all the difference in understanding the English translation

3 years ago

Sabinka645549

Han er dog is the same ?

2 years ago

kiwitini

Could this also mean "He is still my father"? As in, "Sure, he sold his house to buy a convertible, but he is still my father"?

1 year ago

PauliinaVe4

Is this word the same as "emellertid" in Swedish?

11 months ago

MariaNehmeh

I must say that imidlertid is indeed quite charming

2 years ago

Rich524475

Imdlertid means in the meantime, meanwhile and however.

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.