1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Tochter isst Nudeln."

"Meine Tochter isst Nudeln."

Translation:My daughter is eating pasta.

June 16, 2013

17 Comments


RemigiuszJ

I've read "Meine Tochter ist Nudeln".

February 23, 2014

annietka

So did I. My daughter is pasta. :D

April 2, 2014

drwho_fangirl

same

February 17, 2016

Taurendil

That's what I heard xD

July 3, 2015

SohbKhalid

'Tochter' must come from a very, very old Proto-Indo-European word indeed. In Persian, the word for daughter is دختر or Dochter. Through the millennia, only a consonant has changed.

April 19, 2016

infinitebuffalo

Indeed. Wiktionary notes that they descend "from Proto-Indo-European *dʰugh₂tḗr (compare Ancient Greek θυγάτηρ ‎(thugátēr), Gaulish duxtīr, Tocharian A ckācar, Tocharian B tkācer, Lithuanian duktė̃, Armenian դուստր ‎(dustr), Persian دختر ‎(doχtar), Sanskrit दुहितृ ‎(duhitṛ))". (the * in front means 'theoretic reconstruction').

Names for family members are fairly strongly conserved in general; terms for 'male child' are also quite similar across IE languages--compare (again from Wiktionary) English son, Dutch zoon, Afrikaans seun, Low German sone, German Sohn, Danish søn, Swedish son, Icelandic sonur , Lithuanian sūnùs, Russian сын ‎(syn), Avestan hūnuš, Sanskrit सूनु ‎(sūnú), Ancient Greek υἱύς ‎(huiús), Albanian çun, Armenian ուստր ‎(ustr), Tocharian B soy, soṃśke ....

February 9, 2017

MikeCisner

It's really interesting how several English and German words with shared roots have changed the letter d for a t . die Tür - the door die Tochter - the daughter trinken - drink dass - that ...

Now I'm curious about learning how/when this change took place

January 17, 2016

Melina.Arins

You could also try researching about intercomprehension in Germanic languages.

For a notion about intercomprehension, see
Intercomprehension on Wikipedia

It's a fascinating subject. =)

April 15, 2016

DomMay

Try the History of English Podcast: http://historyofenglishpodcast.com/episodes/

March 11, 2016

Gnorian

Isn't "Meine" plural? When do you use Mein, and when do you use Meine?

July 26, 2013

Levi

@Gnorian : Please look at the tables in the following link: http://www.canoo.net/inflection/mein:Pron:Poss:1st:SG

July 27, 2013

Gnorian

Thank you :).

July 28, 2013

gennuisance

'Spaghetti' is incorrect?

December 23, 2013

dsarah7

It was just noodles. Spaghetti is Spaghetti in German.

January 6, 2014

omar.h.ahm1

Why when I wrote My daughter eats noodles it got accepted when Nudeln is pasta.

September 6, 2015

AbiTheFansie

it could work, depending on the type of pasta. Some types of pasta, such as spaghetti and fettuccine are both pasta and noodles. All noodles are pasta, but not all pastas are noodles.

January 5, 2016

Altai11

For a second there, I saw "My daughter is nude"

January 31, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.