1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det slutter i aften."

"Det slutter i aften."

Translation:It ends tonight.

October 12, 2014

12 Comments


KimDunno

I know a bit of Danish already before I started this and I knew 'slutter'. So I wrote "It closes tonight", but according to duolingo 'slutter' means end. But I'm pretty sure it means 'close' too.


klingonpigeon

Nej, det begynder nu.


ianbuckland

definitely to close as well


gamerluna263

This is very adventure story-like


MeganKensa

... when the cat returns...


Grunkles

Exactly what I thought of too ;)


Ali019

What is the difference between slutter and ender please


Corin_Wright

I put "it finishes this evening" .. which wasnt accepted

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.