1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Are you out of your mind?"

"Are you out of your mind?"

Translation:An bhfuil tú as do mheabhair?

October 12, 2014

4 Comments


sdwilliams001

This is the first and only time ive seen "bhfuilir". Is this an error?


Knocksedan

bhfuilir is the 2nd person singular synthetic form (bhfuil tú is the analytic form). It is still used in Munster Irish, but isn't part of the Caighdeán.


brjaga

What's the difference (if any) between meabhair and intinn?


CharlesKem2

They are now used fairly interchangeably to mean 'mind' depending on dialect. That was not always the case. The words 'meabhair' and 'intinn' are thought to both have come from Latin and have slightly different aspects. The word 'meabhair' is thought to come from Latin 'memoria' and means 'mind' as in that which is stored in the mind or memory and is a cognate of the word 'memory'. The word 'intinn' is thought to come from Latin 'intentiō' and means 'mind' as in that which is in mind, meant, or intended and is a cognate of the word 'intention'. A subtle but important difference linguistically.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.