1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Faigheann sibh bia ar maidin…

"Faigheann sibh bia ar maidin."

Translation:You get food in the morning.

October 12, 2014

37 Comments


kjsoda

Which of these rephrasings best reflects the meaning of this sentence: 1) You RECEIVE food in the morning. (Compare to "get" in the sentence: My dog gets a treat when she is good.) 2) You RETRIEVE food in the morning. (Compare to "get" in the sentence: My dog gets the newspaper for me.) Or do both sentences reflect the meaning of the original sentence.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I have heard that both are possible and even "find".


nmawe

This is a plural: Ye should be accepted.


Windrammer

It would be easier, but that's not how English is spoken anymore.


ClassyDuckling

Is faigheann pronounced 'fie-yan' or 'fie-an'? Or am I just mispronouncing it entirely?


scilling

“Fah-y’n” (/ˈfa.jən/) — the i and e are there to make the gh slender, and the final a is unstressed.


JacobRicha5

One thing you need to remember is all over Ireland people will say things different. Northern and southern speakers will have different dialects. Similar to here in the U.S. North and southwestern vs north and southeastern. In the Bostonian way people say "Cah keys" sounds like the pants but its car keys. Another example is in Utah people say mow-in for "mountain." The "T" is dropped.


Feoilsanta

Y'all isn't even English. This is wrong


MarksAaron

Y'all is perfectly acceptable English across large parts of the United States.


nmawe

Sibh means that you are addressing a group of people in plural, i.e "All of you, go away". It's erroneous to just have it down as "You": Really, it should be "ye".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is certainly not erroneous. "You" is a plural form that we now also use for singular.


nmawe

Yes, but if there is no indication given that it is a plural, it isn't clear to a learner that that is what it means. If it isn't remedied to "ye" (a word used a lot in Ireland, incidentally), then it's a bit confusing.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If "ye" is what is used in Irish English, have you tried it to see if it would also be accepted? If not, you could report that as an alternate acceptable form, but since the course was based on American English "you" is not an error. The hint for "sibh" now specifies: "You (plural)".

Please provide a link to something that shows that "ye" is currently being used in Irish English as the plural of you. Perhaps the Irish College of English might have a dictionary of this type of English? Wait a minute this advertisement uses "you", do you really think they meant just one person as to me it looks like the generalization "you" as in "anyone" or "all of you". http://www.visitdublin.com/see-do/details/irish-college-of-english/30558/#53.450155|-6.153319|16

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/you http://www.freedictionarydefinitions.com/search.htm?word=you

Here, try including this with your report: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/ye and this one as well: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hiberno-English#From_Old_and_Middle_English


nmawe

idiomatically, it's used, along with other variations: you-se springs to mind. Ye doesn't necessarily have to be used, I just think there should be some indication of its plurality.


Runesael

Still needs to somehow be noted that this is a plural you as in yall or you all or if you really want, ye. But yeah.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"You" is originally the plural form, maybe we need to say "thou" for the singular again as in olden days. In English it is not necessary though as "you" is for both singular and for plural, like the word "deer".


MarksAaron

Yeah, but this leaves English-speakers approaching a language that has that distinction at a disadvantage: translating both forms (such as tú vs. sibh) as "you" doesn't help them learn the number difference. I've proposed in several courses that an alternative like "you guys" and "you all" be accepted, and thankfully they are now in most of the more-popular courses. No one uses "thou", but millions of English speakers use " you guys" or "you all", and these could be used to our advantage in second language acquisition. I'm getting really tired of these forms being stigmatized and it being asserted that lacking a number difference in the 2nd person in English never leads to ambiguity or confusion; that's simply untrue, as the fact that this topic keeps coming up attests to.


CJ.Dennis

Millions of English speakers cope with identical forms for singular and plural "you". I speak in a higher register than some, and "you all" is really jarring if you're not used to it. The other language I know best is French (the French course makes no distinction in English for each form of "you") and I have no difficulty remembering that "tu" is singular and "vous" is plural.


trinitythex

Vous is you in french, but it's more formal as in someone you meet on the street, tu is you as well, but its more of a term used if you know the person well....


SeanMeaneyPL

And, of course, vous is often singular in French, as many critics in these pages will know, as they also do French. Perhaps this whole debate has more to do with other agendas?


Himmelsfisch

These courses are not only for english speakers. And you ca't differentiate each course for everyone's native language. You make it harder for people whose first laguage isn't english, and it's harder for us. I, for example, need to handle three languagues in my head while learing gaelic. Sorry, don't see your point.


AlyssaSarabia

There is no 'the' option available.


DominicCol12

I have never had a problem with singular and plural "you" being the same.In Ulster English "yous" can be heard as a plural form of "you"


smeckle

The word 'the' was missing


SeanMeaneyPL

Sie sind. Formal, singular. General plural. Vous êtes. Formal, singular. General plural. You are. Formal, singular. General, plural. Where's the problem? Just learn that you are can be singular or plural and you won't be insisting on youse, ye, y'all or whatever other non standard variation takes your fancy. Don't thrust the non standard upon others because it doesn't suit you.


Seorise

The corrected translation says "ye get food...." typo?


CJ.Dennis

Does "faigheann" rhyme with "bean"?


MarkMooney2

Why is "on a morning" not acceptable?


memo3196

I wasnt confused I just couldn't complete my sentence because there wasn't an option for 'the' so could you please fix this bug


SatharnPHL
Mod

The only people reading comments here in the sentence discussions are other users like you.

If you want to a bug fixed, take a screenshot showing the problem and submit a bug report.


DaliliSkyl

It freeks me out everytime I read something like ar maidin, bc my first instinct is think dog.


Sarah983058

Shouldn't it be "Faigheann sibh bia ar an maidin" if the translation is "you get food in THE morning"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

No. While English needs a definite article in that case, Irish doesn't.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started