1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ainm an mhic."

"Ainm an mhic."

Translation:The son's name.

October 12, 2014

19 Comments


Evaluna93

why is it "the son's name" and not "the sons' name"? Because i thought that "mic" meant sons and "mac" meant son?


scilling
  • An mac = The son
  • Na mic = The sons
  • Ainm an mhic = The son’s name
  • Ainm na mac = The sons’ name

galaxyrocker

It's in the genitive case. mic is the genitive singular as well as the nominative plural


JohnClayborn

I will never understand these case differences. :( I thought the same thing as Evaluna93.


Cait48

One big use of the genitive case is to express possession (Jimmy's car=the car of Jimmy) or other relationships that can be expressed of (sunglasses=glasses of sun).


IrishHiker

Me too...grammar will be the death of me yet!


AnneNoone1

IrishHiker ditto


oftkiltered

So what does genitive case mean? Does anyone have a good resource for learning that grammar stuff in English?


IuileanMGabhann

Just like verbs have different tenses, nouns can have different cases, depending on their function in a sentence. In English you can still see this in personal pronouns, such as ‘I’ and ‘me’ (which are different cases of essentially the same word).

The genitive case is a form used to denote the possessor of something else (again, we see this in personal pronouns: ‘my, mine’). In English, cases only exist in personal pronouns, but in many languages, they also apply to nouns. An example of this is the Latin phrase ‘Agnus Dei’, meaning ‘lamb of God’. As you can see, there is no word translating as ‘of’. Instead, ‘Dei’ is marked as the possessor by being in the genitive case (as opposed to the nominative case ‘Deus’).

Irish has four different cases: Nominative, Genitive, Vocative and Dative/Prepositional.

The nominative is the ‘normal’ case of a word, and is used for the subject and the object of the case, i.e. the person/thing acting out the action of the verb, and the person/thing undergoing it. In “Itheann an fear cáca” (The man eats a cake), “an fear” is the subject and “cáca” is the object. They are both in the nominative case.

The Prepositional (which is more commonly called the Dative), is, as the name suggests, used after prepositions. In modern Standard Irish, the Dative is always identical to the nominative, except for the word “Éire” (Ireland), which has the Dative form “Éirinn”. Some dialects also still have a distinct dative for some words. The definite article too still reflects the dative case, in the singular is does this by causing eclipsis: “leis an bhfear” (with the man) >< “an fear” (the man).

The Genitive, as has been explained, denotes the possessor of something else. Irish has a special rule which says that when a noun in the genitive (a possessor) is combined with another noun (his/her/its possession), only one of them may have the definite article. When both would have the article, it is the possessor that takes it, hence “Ainm an mhic” translating as “The name of the son”.

The Vocative, finally, is used to directly address the person you are speaking too. If you were to ask “Mummy, can I have a biscuit?” in Irish, the “mummy” would be in the Vocative case. The Vocative case is usually preceded by the word “a” which triggers lenition. In many cases, the vocative is identical to the nominative, but this is not always the case.


lg72xx

Thank you! This is so helpful. Lingot to you !


Melfistofeles

Lingot to you, you're my hero! :)


exeisen

Genitive means possession. So like the English apostrophe s or "of." Wiki explains it well http://www.wikiwand.com/en/Genitive_case


dandelyle

Why is "den" not in this sentence? I thought "den" meant "of the"?


SatharnPHL

"of" has different meanings. de isn't used for this "genitive of", as there is no "of" in "the son's name".


knbradley04

The main reason I wasn't thinking sons plurally was likely because of the "an" between "Ainm" and "mhic"; "an" is for a singular person, and "na" is for more than one

Assuming I got my terminology right ^^;


Jileha

“an” here is singular. It’s “the name of the son” = the son’s name. In Irish, masculine nouns of the first declension use the plural nominative form also for the genitive singular. In the genitive case, masculine nouns of the first declension get lenited. Thus:

  • son = mac
  • the son = an mac
  • sons = mic
  • the sons = na mic
  • of the son = an mhic
  • of the sons = na mac

This is just Duolingo’s way to gently prepare us for the genitive skill! :)


Tadhg-Monabot

How would 'name the sons' be written in Irish?


Cait48

Ainmnigh na mic = Name the sons, as in "(I will name the daughter, and you) name the sons."

If that is not the sentence you wanted, just post again.


Tadhg-Monabot

Go raibh maith agat

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.