Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Our cat eats egg."

Translation:Nuestro gato come huevo.

3 years ago

20 Comments


geyerlynda

If our cat is female, why is "nuestra gata come huevo" incorrect?

3 years ago

Julian_L.

Both should be correct. «Nuestro gato» and «nuestra gata».

3 years ago

aiden361362

This app is very gender offensive

2 years ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Fixed! Thank you.

3 years ago

bobhope3

No its not i just got this wrong for that

3 years ago

ArvindhMani
ArvindhMani

Bad (but commonly used) English. I eat eggs should have been the sentence

3 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

Yes, if it is in the cats perspective. :)

3 years ago

ArvindhMani
ArvindhMani

Hehe, true :P I meant to say Our cat eats eggs :)

3 years ago

terry.nycum

Not to put egg on your face :p , but singular is correct. It just changes the meaning subtly. Egg is the substance found in eggs. Egg is usually a "count noun", but you can refer to the substance that makes up its natural units by leaving it singular. It works the same way in Spanish, which is why huevo is also singular here.

3 years ago

aslakey

Both the spanish and the english should be idiomatic in a language learning app. Technical comments about the substance of egg miss that critical point. Egg on your face duolingo.

3 years ago

WendyChris3

I did not look at the question carefully and put our cat lays eggs

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

This sounds about right for Duolingo. The cat lays eggs while discussing politics with the duck and the apple.

3 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

I agree that "Our cat eats egg" sounds extremely weird from a native speaker's perspective (US).

I would either say "our cat eats eggs" (general)

or "our cat eats an egg" (specific)

2 years ago

LaTonia2014

If I were speaking or writing this huevo or huevos would be understood. Come system creators. These "s" words makes the whole sentence wrong?

3 years ago

lilnia03

Both should be correct because there is no sign indicating that there is any known gender of the cat

3 years ago

inspiron7

What's the differance between [nuestro,nuestra,and nuestras?(the other one?)].

2 years ago

zeronovantuno
zeronovantuno

In Italian you would never say "mio gatto mangia" but "il mio gatto mangia". So "mi gato come" sounds so wrong to me; I would say "El mi gato". Am I wrong? (:

2 years ago

Julian_L.

That doesn't happen in Spanish. «El mi gato» is incorrect, you never use an article before a possessive pronoun.

2 years ago

zeronovantuno
zeronovantuno

Thank you (:

2 years ago

Mei-Lux

Why did I get it wrong for "nuestro gata come huevo"? what if the girl is a cat? Am I missing something?

2 years ago