"We will be part of that."

Translation:Nós vamos fazer parte daquilo.

June 16, 2013

7 Comments


Chodarth

Duolingo needs to start teachin fixed phrases. There is no way I could have figured this out based on what I have learned in Duolingo so far.

June 16, 2013

RogueBlader

Agreed!!

January 12, 2014

Kojeauq

Why ser parte and not estar parte? Without context there is no indication of pernanence.

April 7, 2015

PedroHDobal

That's because there isn't this "word combination" here. Hope I've helped! ;)

January 8, 2018

Gardenhoser

thank you cinthiia, btw, will you marry me?

July 2, 2014

Macjory

how do you know the gender of 'parte daquilo'? isn't 'parte' feminine?

March 5, 2015

j.alan.c

Yes, as a noun, "parte" is feminine: the part, "a parte". However, in this sentence, "parte" belongs to the verb "fazer", while "daquilo" refers to an unspecified "that", so the gender masculine is used.

February 10, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.