"Cuento con ustedes."

Translation:I count on you.

June 16, 2013

101 Comments


Talca

"I count with you" was accepted. It sounds like it's incorrect...I think "I count on you" is a better translation.

August 22, 2013

droma

"contar con" is an idiomatic expression that means:

to count on/to rely on/to depend on

March 2, 2014

Jimijimmy

That's the same as "counting on you = relying on you" funny how the two languages share this expression.

August 15, 2014

rooseveltnut1

I'm going to look that up. "to count on someone"???? To me it's an interesting saying. Maybe it means to count on someone as a friend and supporter. I did find that it is also the same saying in French, Dutch, German, English and Russian!

November 15, 2014

dansmisterdans

As certain as three follows one and two, I can count on you

March 20, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Lol

    May 22, 2018

Tomk123

    It is a bit early to be learning idiomatic expressions when We haveen't covered anything like the whope grammar yet. "Count with you" doesn't appear to make sense and would not be said by anyone.

    August 28, 2014

Jocelyn-H

    I think it makes sense. I am currently teaching my sister to count and sometimes she gets frustrated. I say "Come on. I'll count with you." Then we count the bunnies together, or whatever it is that we're counting.

    December 21, 2014

ndenker

    Well, but that is not the meaning implied by this Spanish expression. Here we are actually talking about counting ON somebody. The usage of the "with"-preposition in this context is actually quite common in other languages (e.g. the German "ich rechne mit dir", which would translate to "I calculate with you" and means the same).

    January 23, 2015

winmode

    I answered "I rely on you" and it was counted incorrect

    October 28, 2014

Aeromester

    Rely is different from count on. If you rely on someone than you have little to no choice but counting on someone means you "trust" that person or its actions. Let's say you rely on your brother as he has the money and you don't. If you count on your brother to give you money, than it just means that you believe and trust that he will give some to you, but it does not mean you don't have your own.

    November 22, 2014

radek_1985

    Excellent point!

    November 22, 2014

Marie282520

    It's a fine point in both senses of the word but "rely on" does not necessarily men dependent in that way. It can mean someone is reliable Different than countable.

    April 22, 2018

Karla400646

    Don't mean to nitpick, but since non-English speakers might be reading this, your use of "than" is incorrect; it should be "then."

    May 29, 2018

Marie282520

    report it . for heaven sakes...I just never know when a synonym will be rejected or in some cases requered.

    April 22, 2018

checkdenflow

    But it is possible to count with someone else (;

    August 16, 2014

radek_1985

    Well, not quite so.

    • Annie, what are you doing?
    • I'm counting my crayons.
    • Can I count with you?

    How to convey "count with you" in this context in Spanish?

    August 24, 2014

Hhowell4694

    Yo diría, Cuente junto con su hijo, for Count with your child, In order to avoid this ambiguity. However, I would think the context would be enough. Or: what are you doing? Me: Cuento junto contigo/con usted- I am counting with you (uno, dos, tres)

    March 28, 2016

AchilleTal

    Ok children, lets all count together!

    September 16, 2014

SouadMa

    Me too I wrote "with you " and it's correct

    October 7, 2013

EngDodi

    my answer was"i count on you" and DL accepted

    August 5, 2014

mammad99

    I count with you was rejected today May 23, 2018

    May 22, 2018

brian.jh.woo

    So then "Cuenta conmigo" could be both "Count on me" (imperative) and "Count (1, 2, 3, ...) with me" ??

    December 11, 2013

dorisann

    yes, it could, both imperative (familiar).

    December 11, 2013

Wonderboy6

    is cuento also used for the mathematical 'count' for numbers

    June 16, 2013

corvin666

    Funny how same word is used for seemingly unrelated meanings across several languages. It's the same in Russian (almost)

    November 7, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

    Same in French also.

    Compter jusqu'à..= to count to... = contar hasta...

    Compter sur quelqu'un = to count on someone= contar con alguien.

    Conter (same pronounciation than "compter") une histoire = to tell a story = contar una historia.

    April 4, 2014

KareemSh

    I was looking for this, thank you

    July 28, 2017

AnyLameName

    I think they probably all started with something like, "I count you among my friends," and evolved from there, so the meanings aren't terribly different.

    February 27, 2014

fractalfriendzy

    But why would that be more likely than "I count you among my enemies", and leading to the opposite meaning? It's still strange.

    October 4, 2014

dokterblom

    Indeed. Cuento a diez - I count to ten

    June 28, 2013

dwheatl

    Yes. "Cuento los botones" means "I count the buttons." Also, I believe "la cuenta" means "the bill," like at a restaurant.

    September 9, 2014

rooseveltnut1

    I count eggs: cuento huevos, so yes. There is a verb meaning to depend on: depender. We have to depend on the radio for our news: Tenemos que depender de la radio para obtener noticias.

    November 15, 2014

Hhowell4694

    Yes, contar is used for To count and To tell (like a story). Contar un cuento- to tell a story :)

    March 28, 2016

Franklinsson

    Okay??? Cuento con ustedes -- I count on you. Nosotros contamos en ella -- We count on her. Why???

    October 29, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

    I think it's not the same meaning.

    Contar con alguien = Count on someone.

    "contar" can also mean "to have"

    ex: La casa cuenta con dos dormitorios y un baño./ Las cases cuentan en sus puertas un señal. I guess that "nosotros contamos en ella con...something, mean "we see.(something) in her." = "we see her as..." Maybe not this exact meaning, I don't know.

    I found occurences of "contar en" on the Internet:

    • [La unidad de cuidados] Contamos en ella con equipos médicos para atender casos como arrestos cardiacos, = the care unit has teams of doctors, etc...

    • La primera lección es sencilla. ¿Qué te contamos en ella? Pues cosas muy prácticas.= The first lesson is simple. What does it contain?

    • [La naranja] sus proprietas se deben a su composición química. Contamos en ella vitaminas B1, B2, C, etc = It contains vitamins B1, B2, etc..

    April 4, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Please see above. Sorry, I missed the discrepancy the people after me caught. Where did you see the second version? I have only seen Nosotros contamos con ella. Perhaps you need to request help through the Support tab on the left.

    November 12, 2013

corvin666

    I think his question was regarding the preposition - why is it con in the first case vs en in the second? I'm also wondering...

    November 12, 2013

Franklinsson

    corvin666 is right, why?

    November 13, 2013

AZH5

    See the post below by mr0range (and subsequent replies)

    February 4, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

    I didn't see an explanation for "contar en".

    April 4, 2014

sieglug

    the dictionary gives rely on with con, but that was considered wrong--very frustrating

    December 27, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

    Report it, I think it should be accepted. Rely on= count on.

    April 4, 2014

Miles163790

    This makes no sense. "ustedes" is plural. the singular "you" should actually be "you all" or "they."

    December 18, 2017

mr0range

    can someone explain how to use "con"

    June 16, 2013

cbreid

    'Contar con' is a specific phrase that means 'to count on'. 'Con', in general usage, typically means 'with', 'and', or 'of'. The use of the word can be very context specific, but becomes easier to remember with practice!

    July 9, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

    another example of an idiomatic expression with "con" is "soñar con" = "to dream of" or "to dream about"

    July 11, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

    I always forget that con = with (main meaning) , gut it can be also con= "on", or "of" I don't see an example for "con"="and", have you got any?

    April 4, 2014

AndrewMend6

    Thank you!

    January 19, 2014

rooseveltnut1

    It probably has a jillion different uses that will seem to give it lots of different meanings. I have a feeling that "con" is just going to be a word that I have to memorize all it's different usages.

    November 15, 2014

Bisade

    Why is 'ustedes' plural in this sentence?

    September 4, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

    There are 4 possibilities for translating "you" from English into Spanish: Ud. (singular, formal), Uds. (plural, formal), (informal, singular), and vosotros (plural, informal, used in Spain but not much in the Americas). Oh, and I guess there's vos but that's only used in certain countries (I think it's singular and informal).

    Going from the Spanish to English, it is what it is and it's all "you" in English.

    September 8, 2013

Bisade

    Thank You!

    September 8, 2013

FLchick

    Perhaps the speaker is addressing a group of people, as in a company meeting.

    January 7, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

    Why "I rely on you" is not accepted? Is there a difference in English?

    May 11, 2014

poojadina

    It's one of 'those' sentences in Spanish that you just got to remember

    June 12, 2014

Majestic546

    I will never get used to the spanish language. Just when I think I'm beginning to understand it , it completly throws me by saying a word I've been taught to mean has one meaning suddenly it doesn't mean that word any more it means some thing entirely different (argh)

    July 1, 2014

MARY391609

    dwheatl thank you for the clarification it was very helpful.

    May 16, 2018

Amodia

    How do I say "I going to count with you at the same time"?

    July 18, 2013

dorisann

    Voy a contar contigo, a la vez.

    July 19, 2013

MiguelPere71423

    Some ways to say it are "contaré contigo igualmente", "al mismo tiempo contaré contigo" , "a la vez contaré contigo", "contaré con ustedes simultáneamente".

    May 29, 2014

Amodia

    Thank you for the answers :)

    June 2, 2014

AdamBradsh

    "I am counting on you" was accepted.

    July 28, 2013

Bisade

    What is the spanish word for 'them'?

    Thank you in advance :)

    September 5, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

    ellos or ellas They do double-duty (as both "they" and "them").

    September 8, 2013

rukshia.s

    I thought of Bruno Mars when I saw this

    February 12, 2014

BrookeMcki10

    Ha Ha! That's Funny

    February 8, 2018

nsf510

    proper/formal English = count upon (rejected), not count on; reported but doubt will be accepted

    March 16, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

    Why? We have to report it! What is the more frequent in English "count on" or "count upon"?

    April 4, 2014

4Elysa

    In normal speech, you will almost always here "count on." "Count upon" is correct, but sounds overly formal and is not common.

    April 12, 2014

poojadina

    It's one of 'those' sentences in Spanish that you just got to remember

    June 12, 2014

Viktoriya_Tsoy

    Как это переводится на русский язык?

    August 12, 2014

luke_shears

    In English they should have a you plural pronoun, I guess 'yous' is the closest you can get, especially if you live in the North East of England like me.

    October 27, 2014

dwheatl

    We also have "you all" or "y'all" in the southern U.S., and "you guys" in many parts of the U.S.

    October 28, 2014

radek_1985

    Wow, you actually do have such a form in northern England? Never heard it before. Anyway, I think it just should be marked it's plural in parenthesis without using non standard forms.

    October 28, 2014

Tomk123

    It is said in Australia too.

    December 22, 2014

BECDuo

    In colloquial U.S. English, 'count with' can mean 'to be important', as in 'It counts with me that the house has a swimming pool'. A shorter version, 'It counts that the house has a pool'. Don't know whether the equivalent Spanish uses 'contar' or not.

    February 27, 2015

aprit

    I was thinking cuento as in story. oops. I forgot that cuento con was a frase.

    July 26, 2015

Tatjana682240

    In lastesson i learned cuento was check. I put i check with you but was marked wrong. Any thoughts?

    August 22, 2015

dwheatl

    Cuento is the check, as in what you need to pay after eating in a restaurant.

    August 22, 2015

Hhowell4694

    I think you mean la cuenta. La cuenta is the check or the bill, like in a restaurant. El cuento is a story. It's super easy to mix up. But these are the nouns. The verb is contar. The verb by itself can loosely mean to count or to tell, depending on what context it's used in. It may help to think of it as when people say, for example "there was an account of a mysterious noise" or "he accounted for his whereabouts", to help you remember that it also means 'to tell'. It's a little fancy or old-fashioned but maybe it helps.

    Just definitely don't ask your waiter for el cuento unless you want him to sit down at your table and tell you a story. In that case, go for it.

    May 27, 2016

DianaKim2

    peels numbers off skin

    September 19, 2015

Abdurrezagh1

    What about " I rely on you" or "I depend on you" instead of "I count on you" are they wrong. Please explain if there is any grammatical error.Thanks

    October 28, 2015

MonicaAnastase

    A ver... En rumeno se dize "contez pe tine" = cuento contigo, pero el verbo "a conta" no significa "cuentar 1,2,3" sino "ser importante" (to matter en ingles).

    January 20, 2016

Neogranormon

    Cuki ez a Duolingo, még bíztat is :)

    February 28, 2016

joaquintoral

    Cuento in Filipino means, "tell me the story".

    Maybe it was derived from this.

    May 26, 2016

Juan154520

    It is not correct

    June 20, 2016

gregoryrobert1

    wo would you translate I count for you?

    July 16, 2016

Dakota_Marz

    It is kind of annoying that ustedes is always translated as "you" first with so many language learning softwares, i have only heard people say "you all" or "you guys" at least in the USA and if you just said "you" to a group of people here they would be confused and wonder which you are talking about. At least that is my experience.

    August 1, 2016

billy8195

    At least in English you might have stupid sounding phrases, but the words retain their same meaning. Con became "on" in this case, instead of "with".

    My answer was "Count with us".

    December 7, 2016

BrookeMcki10

    Why can't it be "I count all of you"?

    February 8, 2018

NixolB20

    Why can't it be "im counting on you?"

    May 3, 2018

mr.LGZ

    "I count with you" was not accepted for me. Shouldnt that also be right?

    May 8, 2018

MARY391609

    I am a bit confused is it "i count on you " or " i count on them" ? i posted "i count on them" but it's wrong

    May 14, 2018

dwheatl

    Ustedes is not "them, it's "you" in the plural form, like "you all" in the South or "you guys" at Applebee's.

    May 15, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

    Cuento con uds. is also correct.

    May 27, 2018

SnarlsBarky

    Since 'ustedes' is plural, I quite naturally put "I count on all of you" and was given the Big Red X. Why was I wrong?

    May 30, 2018

Lyndon290729

    I thought I was clever by saying count on all of you because of the ustedes rather than usted. Wrong! Any help?

    June 18, 2018

gresty2013

    For me, "I count on you" and "I count with you" should both be accepted. As no context is given, any grammatically correct translation should be accepted, even if Duolingo wants to teach us something in particular.

    September 23, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.