1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Cuento con ustedes."

"Cuento con ustedes."

Translation:I count on you.

June 16, 2013

92 Comments


Talca

"I count with you" was accepted. It sounds like it's incorrect...I think "I count on you" is a better translation.


droma

"contar con" is an idiomatic expression that means:

to count on/to rely on/to depend on


Jimijimmy

That's the same as "counting on you = relying on you" funny how the two languages share this expression.


rooseveltnut1

I'm going to look that up. "to count on someone"???? To me it's an interesting saying. Maybe it means to count on someone as a friend and supporter. I did find that it is also the same saying in French, Dutch, German, English and Russian!


dansmisterdans

As certain as three follows one and two, I can count on you


[deactivated user]

winmode

    I answered "I rely on you" and it was counted incorrect


Aeromester

    Rely is different from count on. If you rely on someone than you have little to no choice but counting on someone means you "trust" that person or its actions. Let's say you rely on your brother as he has the money and you don't. If you count on your brother to give you money, than it just means that you believe and trust that he will give some to you, but it does not mean you don't have your own.


Marie282520

    It's a fine point in both senses of the word but "rely on" does not necessarily men dependent in that way. It can mean someone is reliable Different than countable.


Marie282520

    report it . for heaven sakes...I just never know when a synonym will be rejected or in some cases requered.


checkdenflow

    But it is possible to count with someone else (;


radek_1985

    Well, not quite so.

    • Annie, what are you doing?
    • I'm counting my crayons.
    • Can I count with you?

    How to convey "count with you" in this context in Spanish?


Hhowell4694

    Yo diría, Cuente junto con su hijo, for Count with your child, In order to avoid this ambiguity. However, I would think the context would be enough. Or: what are you doing? Me: Cuento junto contigo/con usted- I am counting with you (uno, dos, tres)


AchilleTal

    Ok children, lets all count together!


SouadMa

    Me too I wrote "with you " and it's correct


EngDodi

    my answer was"i count on you" and DL accepted


mammad99

    I count with you was rejected today May 23, 2018


brian.jh.woo

    So then "Cuenta conmigo" could be both "Count on me" (imperative) and "Count (1, 2, 3, ...) with me" ??


dorisann

    yes, it could, both imperative (familiar).


Wonderboy6

    is cuento also used for the mathematical 'count' for numbers


corvin666

    Funny how same word is used for seemingly unrelated meanings across several languages. It's the same in Russian (almost)


PERCE_NEIGE

    Same in French also.

    Compter jusqu'à..= to count to... = contar hasta...

    Compter sur quelqu'un = to count on someone= contar con alguien.

    Conter (same pronounciation than "compter") une histoire = to tell a story = contar una historia.


KareemSh

    I was looking for this, thank you


AnyLameName

    I think they probably all started with something like, "I count you among my friends," and evolved from there, so the meanings aren't terribly different.


fractalfriendzy

    But why would that be more likely than "I count you among my enemies", and leading to the opposite meaning? It's still strange.


dokterblom

    Indeed. Cuento a diez - I count to ten


dwheatl

    Yes. "Cuento los botones" means "I count the buttons." Also, I believe "la cuenta" means "the bill," like at a restaurant.


rooseveltnut1

    I count eggs: cuento huevos, so yes. There is a verb meaning to depend on: depender. We have to depend on the radio for our news: Tenemos que depender de la radio para obtener noticias.


Hhowell4694

    Yes, contar is used for To count and To tell (like a story). Contar un cuento- to tell a story :)


Franklinsson

    Okay??? Cuento con ustedes -- I count on you. Nosotros contamos en ella -- We count on her. Why???


PERCE_NEIGE

    I think it's not the same meaning.

    Contar con alguien = Count on someone.

    "contar" can also mean "to have"

    ex: La casa cuenta con dos dormitorios y un baño./ Las cases cuentan en sus puertas un señal. I guess that "nosotros contamos en ella con...something, mean "we see.(something) in her." = "we see her as..." Maybe not this exact meaning, I don't know.

    I found occurences of "contar en" on the Internet:

    • [La unidad de cuidados] Contamos en ella con equipos médicos para atender casos como arrestos cardiacos, = the care unit has teams of doctors, etc...

    • La primera lección es sencilla. ¿Qué te contamos en ella? Pues cosas muy prácticas.= The first lesson is simple. What does it contain?

    • [La naranja] sus proprietas se deben a su composición química. Contamos en ella vitaminas B1, B2, C, etc = It contains vitamins B1, B2, etc..


sieglug

    the dictionary gives rely on with con, but that was considered wrong--very frustrating


PERCE_NEIGE

    Report it, I think it should be accepted. Rely on= count on.


Miles163790

    This makes no sense. "ustedes" is plural. the singular "you" should actually be "you all" or "they."


mr0range

    can someone explain how to use "con"


cbreid

    'Contar con' is a specific phrase that means 'to count on'. 'Con', in general usage, typically means 'with', 'and', or 'of'. The use of the word can be very context specific, but becomes easier to remember with practice!


Daniel-in-BC

    another example of an idiomatic expression with "con" is "soñar con" = "to dream of" or "to dream about"


PERCE_NEIGE

    I always forget that con = with (main meaning) , gut it can be also con= "on", or "of" I don't see an example for "con"="and", have you got any?


rooseveltnut1

    It probably has a jillion different uses that will seem to give it lots of different meanings. I have a feeling that "con" is just going to be a word that I have to memorize all it's different usages.


Bisade

    Why is 'ustedes' plural in this sentence?


Daniel-in-BC

    There are 4 possibilities for translating "you" from English into Spanish: Ud. (singular, formal), Uds. (plural, formal), (informal, singular), and vosotros (plural, informal, used in Spain but not much in the Americas). Oh, and I guess there's vos but that's only used in certain countries (I think it's singular and informal).

    Going from the Spanish to English, it is what it is and it's all "you" in English.


FLchick

    Perhaps the speaker is addressing a group of people, as in a company meeting.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Why "I rely on you" is not accepted? Is there a difference in English?


poojadina

    It's one of 'those' sentences in Spanish that you just got to remember


Majestic546

    I will never get used to the spanish language. Just when I think I'm beginning to understand it , it completly throws me by saying a word I've been taught to mean has one meaning suddenly it doesn't mean that word any more it means some thing entirely different (argh)


MARY391609

    dwheatl thank you for the clarification it was very helpful.


Amodia

    How do I say "I going to count with you at the same time"?


dorisann

    Voy a contar contigo, a la vez.


MiguelPere71423

    Some ways to say it are "contaré contigo igualmente", "al mismo tiempo contaré contigo" , "a la vez contaré contigo", "contaré con ustedes simultáneamente".


Amodia

    Thank you for the answers :)


AdamBradsh

    "I am counting on you" was accepted.


Bisade

    What is the spanish word for 'them'?

    Thank you in advance :)


Daniel-in-BC

    ellos or ellas They do double-duty (as both "they" and "them").


rukshia.s

    I thought of Bruno Mars when I saw this


BrookeMcki10

    Ha Ha! That's Funny


nsf510

    proper/formal English = count upon (rejected), not count on; reported but doubt will be accepted


PERCE_NEIGE

    Why? We have to report it! What is the more frequent in English "count on" or "count upon"?


4Elysa

    In normal speech, you will almost always here "count on." "Count upon" is correct, but sounds overly formal and is not common.


poojadina

    It's one of 'those' sentences in Spanish that you just got to remember


Viktoriya_Tsoy

    Как это переводится на русский язык?


luke_shears

    In English they should have a you plural pronoun, I guess 'yous' is the closest you can get, especially if you live in the North East of England like me.


dwheatl

    We also have "you all" or "y'all" in the southern U.S., and "you guys" in many parts of the U.S.


radek_1985

    Wow, you actually do have such a form in northern England? Never heard it before. Anyway, I think it just should be marked it's plural in parenthesis without using non standard forms.


Tomk123

    It is said in Australia too.


BECDuo

    In colloquial U.S. English, 'count with' can mean 'to be important', as in 'It counts with me that the house has a swimming pool'. A shorter version, 'It counts that the house has a pool'. Don't know whether the equivalent Spanish uses 'contar' or not.


aprit

    I was thinking cuento as in story. oops. I forgot that cuento con was a frase.


Tatjana682240

    In lastesson i learned cuento was check. I put i check with you but was marked wrong. Any thoughts?


dwheatl

    Cuento is the check, as in what you need to pay after eating in a restaurant.


Hhowell4694

    I think you mean la cuenta. La cuenta is the check or the bill, like in a restaurant. El cuento is a story. It's super easy to mix up. But these are the nouns. The verb is contar. The verb by itself can loosely mean to count or to tell, depending on what context it's used in. It may help to think of it as when people say, for example "there was an account of a mysterious noise" or "he accounted for his whereabouts", to help you remember that it also means 'to tell'. It's a little fancy or old-fashioned but maybe it helps.

    Just definitely don't ask your waiter for el cuento unless you want him to sit down at your table and tell you a story. In that case, go for it.


DianaKim2

    peels numbers off skin


Abdurrezagh1

    What about " I rely on you" or "I depend on you" instead of "I count on you" are they wrong. Please explain if there is any grammatical error.Thanks


MonicaAnastase

    A ver... En rumeno se dize "contez pe tine" = cuento contigo, pero el verbo "a conta" no significa "cuentar 1,2,3" sino "ser importante" (to matter en ingles).


Neogranormon

    Cuki ez a Duolingo, még bíztat is :)


joaquintoral

    Cuento in Filipino means, "tell me the story".

    Maybe it was derived from this.


Juan154520

    It is not correct


gregoryrobert1

    wo would you translate I count for you?


Dakota_Marz

    It is kind of annoying that ustedes is always translated as "you" first with so many language learning softwares, i have only heard people say "you all" or "you guys" at least in the USA and if you just said "you" to a group of people here they would be confused and wonder which you are talking about. At least that is my experience.


billy8195

    At least in English you might have stupid sounding phrases, but the words retain their same meaning. Con became "on" in this case, instead of "with".

    My answer was "Count with us".


BrookeMcki10

    Why can't it be "I count all of you"?


NixolB20

    Why can't it be "im counting on you?"


mr.LGZ

    "I count with you" was not accepted for me. Shouldnt that also be right?


MARY391609

    I am a bit confused is it "i count on you " or " i count on them" ? i posted "i count on them" but it's wrong


dwheatl

    Ustedes is not "them, it's "you" in the plural form, like "you all" in the South or "you guys" at Applebee's.


Blas_de_Lezo00

    Cuento con uds. is also correct.


SnarlsBarky

    Since 'ustedes' is plural, I quite naturally put "I count on all of you" and was given the Big Red X. Why was I wrong?


Lyndon290729

    I thought I was clever by saying count on all of you because of the ustedes rather than usted. Wrong! Any help?


gresty2013

    For me, "I count on you" and "I count with you" should both be accepted. As no context is given, any grammatically correct translation should be accepted, even if Duolingo wants to teach us something in particular.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started