"This is not for my personal satisfaction."

Translation:Questo non è per la mia soddisfazione personale.

June 16, 2013

5 Comments


webMan1

Why can't I use "Questa" here?

June 16, 2013

acqualinda

I imagine it must be because where no gender is defined , it's the masculine form which has precedence.

Funnily enough in Corsican, which is very close to Italian, it is the feminine form which is used where no gender can be defined.

March 11, 2014

danyilmaz

what does this mean, contextually? I assume you might use it in a situation like "this food I have ordered, it is not good enough" I can't help but read it as a movie bad guy line though, as he beats up the hero :D

March 12, 2017

dgraemeb743

I see your point, but it's confusing as I recall learning that unspecified things (le cose) are feminine

July 16, 2014

celanba

I don't think le cose is a good comparison. La cosa is a feminine noun. "Questo/a" is a demonstrative pronoun.

November 2, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.