"This is not for my personal satisfaction."

Translation:Questo non è per la mia soddisfazione personale.

June 16, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


webMan1

Why can't I use "Questa" here?


acqualinda

I imagine it must be because where no gender is defined , it's the masculine form which has precedence.

Funnily enough in Corsican, which is very close to Italian, it is the feminine form which is used where no gender can be defined.


GardenMum

Questa worked for me


danyilmaz

what does this mean, contextually? I assume you might use it in a situation like "this food I have ordered, it is not good enough" I can't help but read it as a movie bad guy line though, as he beats up the hero :D


SusanRankin1

Why not "la mia propria soddisfazione"


Kathryn89906

So, in a language where everything is assumed to be male, what is the indication that this is feminine? I wrote "il mio soddisfazione" and it was marked wrong.


acqualinda

You're confusing two things :

1) questo, meaning "that", is masculine when we don't know what is being talked about;

2) soddisfazione, meaning satisfaction, is a noun with the féminine gender, therefore "la mia soddisfazione".


Kathryn89906

Thank you! Then we are just supposed to know which verbs are masculine or feminine? It helps when endings give you a clue, but absent "la mia" there is no clue as to verb gender, right?


acqualinda

When you learn new nouns you should try to learn their gender. In fact all nouns ending in -zione are féminine : azione, petizione, nazione, etc..


Kathryn89906

Great suggestions! Thank you!


Dude699075

It's the Italian version of "I can't get no satisfaction"...


epasanov

What other kind of "mia soddisfazione" can there be except personal? It is just a pleonasm, should be accepted without personale.


dgraemeb743

I see your point, but it's confusing as I recall learning that unspecified things (le cose) are feminine


celanba

I don't think le cose is a good comparison. La cosa is a feminine noun. "Questo/a" is a demonstrative pronoun.


Myriam562119

Why not: non è instead of questo non è

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.