"Il cavallo è più alto di te."

Translation:The horse is taller than you.

June 16, 2013

3 Comments


thmarchi

I looked up the direct object pronoun in this example, "te" and why it is used instead of "ti." First, in Italian there are two forms of direct object pronouns: weak and strong. The "ti" is of the weak form and stands for the singular "you"

On the other hand, the direct object "te" is of the strong form.

Quoting from my source, "...lets take a look at the strong form of the direct object pronoun which can be used to add emphasis to that direct object and/or can be used for stylistic reasons."

Here are some examples of the "strong" direct object pronoun form from that same source: Ha spinto me. - He pushed me. Ascolterete noi. - You will listen to us. Porti loro. - Bring them.)

From what I understand, it seems that the "strong" direct object pronouns will often end a sentence.

Here's the web address for my source: http://iltavoloitaliano.com/learning_about_Italian_direct_object_pronouns/

July 26, 2013

Quazar

Why doesn't higher work as well as taller. They mean the same.

June 16, 2013

jyseltz

'High' is usually used to describe inanimate objects, while 'tall' is usually used for people/animals. You would say that a building is high (though you might call it a tall building), but you wouldn't call an animal or person high (partly because high can also mean intoxicated) to describe their height.

April 28, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.