1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ceannaíonn sé bia don dhinné…

"Ceannaíonn bia don dhinnéar."

Translation:He buys food for the dinner.

October 12, 2014

13 Comments


zzxj

I put "He buys food for dinner", without the the. Why is that correct?


khmanuel

They seem to be accepting that now, but I think the reason they didn't is that the word 'don' means 'for THE'.


khmanuel

Never mind. I think I understand now what you're saying. Good question.


leftmostcat

Why doesn't dental dots apply here? I'd expect "bia don dinnéar".


ciarafitz6

What do you mean by dental dots?


ciarafitz6

Am i missing a section where DUO explains the Irish grammar? In the Spanish lessons you can click in to "tips" which actuakly teaches you. Im flying through the irish but guessing, wouldn't be able to write the sentences properly.


CakeDatabase

There are, but if you're using mobile Duolingo you can't see them. It's a weird (and bad) disparity between using Duolingo on browser versus on a phone.


Celtanarchy

Well, what else would you buy for dinner?


scilling

Drink? Plates? Flatware? Glasses? Napkins/serviettes? Tablecloth? Cooking utensils?


Celtanarchy

I meant to eat:/ But I see what you mean, heh.


bastianacook

he definitely needs a flamethrower instead.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.