1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ceannaíonn sé bia don dhinné…

"Ceannaíonn bia don dhinnéar."

Translation:He buys food for the dinner.

October 12, 2014

13 Comments


leftmostcat

Why doesn't dental dots apply here? I'd expect "bia don dinnéar".


ciarafitz6

What do you mean by dental dots?


zzxj

I put "He buys food for dinner", without the the. Why is that correct?


khmanuel

They seem to be accepting that now, but I think the reason they didn't is that the word 'don' means 'for THE'.


khmanuel

Never mind. I think I understand now what you're saying. Good question.


OliverMcTe2

I put down "He buys food for dinner" and that was wrong with the correct answer being "He buys food for the dinner" but there isn't any "an" in the irish translation


bastianacook

he definitely needs a flamethrower instead.


ciarafitz6

Am i missing a section where DUO explains the Irish grammar? In the Spanish lessons you can click in to "tips" which actuakly teaches you. Im flying through the irish but guessing, wouldn't be able to write the sentences properly.


CakeDatabase

There are, but if you're using mobile Duolingo you can't see them. It's a weird (and bad) disparity between using Duolingo on browser versus on a phone.


Obiwan985290

Tips used to be available on mobiles

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.