Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Al mijn vrienden hebben mij met haar gezien."

Translation:All my friends have seen me with her.

3 years ago

11 Comments


jamesjiao
jamesjiao

"all my friends have seen me with hair" should be correct as well? It actually makes sense lol.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yep, that'd work too. I'll add it!

3 years ago

bkeeler

Uh oh, drama

3 years ago

Le-trois

Silly question perhaps, but why doesn't gezien follow the -d or -t rule like other verbs in the Present Perfect do? Why is it gezien as opposed to gezied for example?

1 year ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Not a silly question. It's because it's one of a class of verbs called 'strong verbs' which have irregular past tense forms. It's a Germanic grammatical feature. Most of the English irregular verbs (like freeze-froze-frozen) are a remnant of this feature from Old English. Why called 'strong verbs' you say (as opposed to weak verbs like 'duwen')? It simply refers to the fact that the stem vowel is changed in the verb's past tense instead of the end of the word (zag/zagen instead of zide/ziden) . The ending in the participle form of the verb also doesn't change. There are plenty of other strong verbs in Dutch - like 'slapen' (past tense: sliep/sliepen, past participle: geslapen).

1 year ago

jeremybanters

Is it not also possible to translate it as "Already my friends have seen me with her?"

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It says "al mijn vrienden" --> "all my friends".

Your sentence would translate to: "Mijn vrienden hebben mij al met haar gezien."

3 years ago

jeremybanters

Is that because temporal adverbs do not come first in the sentence?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You can put a temporal adverb at the start of the sentence, but that will generally result in an inversion of the subject and the verb. E.g.:

  • Ik ga vandaag naar school - I go to school today
  • Vandaag ga ik naar school - Today I go to school

And an example with "al":

  • De winkel was al een jaar dicht - The shop was already closed for a year.
  • Al een jaar was de winkel dicht - Already for a year the shop was closed.
3 years ago

sarahsouthwold

why can it not be: my friends have already seen me with her?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because that would require a different position of al

Mijn vrienden hebben mij al met haar gezien.

1 year ago