1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Podemos considerar esto."

"Podemos considerar esto."

Translation:We can consider this.

October 12, 2014

14 Comments


JeanetteBaumann

If there is anyone that can help with the use of "esto" "esta" "ese" and eso it would be greatly appreciated!!! cannot seem to understand where to find rule to use these correctly!!!!!!

March 8, 2015

AdamWilbourne

These four are used for nouns: Este = this (masculine object) Esta = this (feminine object) Ese = that (masc.) Esa = that (fem.) These two are for general concepts: Esto =This (matter/thing) Eso = That (matter/thing)

March 21, 2015

pjAVXR

Esta, esto, and este means this. Eso, ese, esa means that. You can also use aquello, aquel and aquella to mean that. These confuse me somewhat.

October 21, 2015

drayx2

I always remeber hearing "ese" as refernceing a fellow friend. Like "that friend" and since its 3 letters when i see ese or eso i remember they are saying THAT. Thus este n esta (4 letters) must mean "this" weird. But its how i remember

April 26, 2017

Dejo

I think that in English: ""We can consider THAT"" sounds more natural. I''m not sure why this is, but I suppose it might be related the the fact that a consideration is something abstract so there is no physical proximity.

January 27, 2016

notters

Guess it depends on the context? E.g. "here is my proposal for improving the business " - hands over piece of paper.

July 12, 2018

JulioLuna10

I put. Can we consider this and was marked wrong. Can someone explain why. It seemed right.

November 29, 2015

skepticalways

Julio, the words are correct, but it was not a question. (I don't know if this answer is timely for you; the phone app does not show when you posted. If not, perhaps someone else will have the same question.)

April 17, 2016

bowlerae

I'm always getting this and that mixed up

July 22, 2016

LeahOliver

I'm so confused at the difference between "that" "this" and "it"

December 28, 2015

Taekwondo-Cat

We CAN, but WILL we?

August 29, 2016

HaileeStamps

El arma es mía.

May 23, 2017

ScottBoggs3

I feel like it would more be useful to know how to say "Let's consider this"

June 13, 2017

RyagonIV

That would be the imperative form, further down the tree. "Consideremos esto."

July 12, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.