"I drink apple juice."

Translation:Eu bebo suco de maçã.

June 16, 2013

17 Comments


Brionna1991

How do you know when to put the "de"? Ex: Eu bebo suco de maca but there's no "de" in Eu como frango frito

June 16, 2013

FrederickEason

"maçã" is not an adjective. "frito" is an adjective.

June 22, 2013

Mau8portu

But isnt apple in apple juice an adjective

March 22, 2014

Rae.F

No. English likes to shove nouns together to say that one thing is made of something else (apple juice, chocolate cookies) but that doesn't make them adjectives.

September 8, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

In some cases you have to use locução adjetiva (preposition + adjective).sometimes they're interchangeble: washing machine = máquina de lavar / máquina lavadora. But it's not the same for juice + flavor. You always use DE.

June 16, 2013

Mau8portu

Portugese was my first language but 'de' means of like juice of apple

March 22, 2014

stuprd

The sentence says "I drink apple juice" and I translated it as "eu bebo suco de maçã" and got it wrong. It's saying I had to write "eu bebo o suco de maçã." Any idea why?

May 25, 2014

nydc95

why is suco da maçã wrong? why does it have to be suco de maçã

January 17, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

you say "suco + DE + flavor" unless it is specific, but that's not the case here.

January 17, 2014

123gatinha

So, in this case, there is no gender agreement?

December 24, 2017

Rae.F

Nouns do not change to agree with other nouns. Only adjectives change to agree with nouns.

December 24, 2017

P_Azul

Because "da" stands for "de a" - "of the". "Thus, "suco da maçã" would be "juice of the apple". I can think of situations where you're referring to a specific apple and its juice (rather than the pear next to it), but generally, English doesn't use "the" there, and neither does Portuguese.

March 19, 2018

inbalozery

Why can't Maçãs juice be correct

March 20, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

when you have adjectives that use preposition, use the singular form for the adjective: sucos de maçã, câmeras de gás, etc.

March 20, 2014

JianTang1

O suco é de uva. Eu bebo suco de maçã. Because of "bebo", no need "é"?

July 2, 2014

Ben646538

Why is it "chocolate com leite" for chocolate milk, but "suco de maçã" for apple juice? When do I use "com" vs "de"?

August 28, 2018

Rae.F

Chocolate milk is milk flavored with chocolate.

Apple juice is juice made from apples.

August 28, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.