1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I drink apple juice."

"I drink apple juice."

Translation:Eu bebo suco de maçã.

June 16, 2013

18 Comments


Brionna1991

How do you know when to put the "de"? Ex: Eu bebo suco de maca but there's no "de" in Eu como frango frito


FrederickEason

"maçã" is not an adjective. "frito" is an adjective.


Mau8portu

But isnt apple in apple juice an adjective


Rae.F

No. English likes to shove nouns together to say that one thing is made of something else (apple juice, chocolate cookies) but that doesn't make them adjectives.


Paulenrique

In some cases you have to use locução adjetiva (preposition + adjective).sometimes they're interchangeble: washing machine = máquina de lavar / máquina lavadora. But it's not the same for juice + flavor. You always use DE.


Mau8portu

Portugese was my first language but 'de' means of like juice of apple


[deactivated user]

    The sentence says "I drink apple juice" and I translated it as "eu bebo suco de maçã" and got it wrong. It's saying I had to write "eu bebo o suco de maçã." Any idea why?


Paulenrique

    Yes! You're right. That would be "THE orange juice".


nydc95

    why is suco da maçã wrong? why does it have to be suco de maçã


Paulenrique

    you say "suco + DE + flavor" unless it is specific, but that's not the case here.


123gatinha

    So, in this case, there is no gender agreement?


Rae.F

    Nouns do not change to agree with other nouns. Only adjectives change to agree with nouns.


P_Azul

    Because "da" stands for "de a" - "of the". "Thus, "suco da maçã" would be "juice of the apple". I can think of situations where you're referring to a specific apple and its juice (rather than the pear next to it), but generally, English doesn't use "the" there, and neither does Portuguese.


inbalozery

    Why can't Maçãs juice be correct


Paulenrique

    when you have adjectives that use preposition, use the singular form for the adjective: sucos de maçã, câmeras de gás, etc.


JianTang1

    O suco é de uva. Eu bebo suco de maçã. Because of "bebo", no need "é"?


Ben646538

    Why is it "chocolate com leite" for chocolate milk, but "suco de maçã" for apple juice? When do I use "com" vs "de"?


Rae.F

    Chocolate milk is milk flavored with chocolate.

    Apple juice is juice made from apples.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.