1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He loves her."

"He loves her."

Translation:Lui la ama.

June 16, 2013

19 Comments


confusedbeetle

i wrote l'ama got a tick


jmarzw

LUI LLAMA. thats what i think when I see this


blakepgh

Yes, why not Lui l'ama. Why "la ama" It breaks the rules....


Teresinha

DUO accepted my "l'ama"...


Ariaflame

He loves to her? Or he loves them? That's what Lui le ama would mean.


xyphax

I made a simple clitics table

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bw00FD60mORud3VtMkQyZmJ0MTA/edit?usp=sharing

to help wrap my brain around the use of the pronouns.

In this case looking at the le row helps to visualize what you are saying :-)


SamsonEverton

I wish I had seen this before, thankyou


MoniQwee

This helps a lot. Thanks for sharing.


nicoladc89

le ama in englis is "loves them"


ChumiPepper

I have a similar question to Pixelstuff. I wrote, "Lui l'ama." Wrong. Any advanced/native speakers to explain the two a's (la ama) in this case?


nicoladc89

L'ama is right. (I'm Italian)


Minotaurxzer

l'ama is "li ama" not "la ama."


nicoladc89

"l'ama" is both: "li ama" and "la ama"


CraigPickering

Why not lui ama la?


nicoladc89

"la" must be before the verb.


Lawrence49

surely pronouns ending in a vowel such as mi, ti, lo, la, le, li drop the vowel before a verb beginning with a vowel or h?


Ariaflame

It can do, but is not obliged to. And I suspect it mostly happens where the vowel that the pronoun ends with is the same as the one the next one starts with. As several people have already commented duolingo accepts Lui l'ama. I'm fairly sure that Ti amo for example doesn't go to t'amo. Though if a native speaker can correct me that would be fine. English has many cases where there is an elided version and a full version and both are acceptable. Isn't, wasn't, I'll etc. I suspect Italian is the same.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.