"He loves her."

Translation:Lui la ama.

June 16, 2013

19 Comments


Pixelstuff

why not l'ama?

September 2, 2013

confusedbeetle

i wrote l'ama got a tick

September 16, 2013

jmarzw

LUI LLAMA. thats what i think when I see this

June 16, 2013

blakepgh

Yes, why not Lui l'ama. Why "la ama" It breaks the rules....

October 9, 2013

Teresinha

DUO accepted my "l'ama"...

October 13, 2013

tom_vincenzo

why not "le ama"?

November 9, 2013

Ariaflame

He loves to her? Or he loves them? That's what Lui le ama would mean.

December 26, 2013

xyphax

I made a simple clitics table

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bw00FD60mORud3VtMkQyZmJ0MTA/edit?usp=sharing

to help wrap my brain around the use of the pronouns.

In this case looking at the le row helps to visualize what you are saying :-)

March 16, 2014

SamsonEverton

I wish I had seen this before, thankyou

May 11, 2014

MoniQwee

This helps a lot. Thanks for sharing.

May 17, 2014

nicoladc89

le ama in englis is "loves them"

April 1, 2014

ChumiPepper

I have a similar question to Pixelstuff. I wrote, "Lui l'ama." Wrong. Any advanced/native speakers to explain the two a's (la ama) in this case?

November 25, 2013

nicoladc89

L'ama is right. (I'm Italian)

April 1, 2014

Minotaurxzer

l'ama is "li ama" not "la ama."

March 29, 2014

nicoladc89

"l'ama" is both: "li ama" and "la ama"

April 1, 2014

CraigPickering

Why not lui ama la?

March 31, 2014

nicoladc89

"la" must be before the verb.

April 1, 2014

Lawrence49

surely pronouns ending in a vowel such as mi, ti, lo, la, le, li drop the vowel before a verb beginning with a vowel or h?

June 27, 2014

Ariaflame

It can do, but is not obliged to. And I suspect it mostly happens where the vowel that the pronoun ends with is the same as the one the next one starts with. As several people have already commented duolingo accepts Lui l'ama. I'm fairly sure that Ti amo for example doesn't go to t'amo. Though if a native speaker can correct me that would be fine. English has many cases where there is an elided version and a full version and both are acceptable. Isn't, wasn't, I'll etc. I suspect Italian is the same.

June 27, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.