Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The mother blames the child."

Translation:La madre culpa al hijo.

5 years ago

55 Comments


joander
joander

Why isn't "el nino" correct? Is there something in the sentence that implies it's her own child? And, did I miss something about it being "al" instead of "el"?

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

a + el = al.

When the object (the recipient of the verb) is a person, you must use ¨a.¨

5 years ago

Royraju

And not only a person: "Culpó al (a+el) mal tiempo cuando llegó tarde al trabajo".

5 years ago

PianistKevin
PianistKevin

the personal pronoun also applies to animals if you consider them as pets, like gato/gata, perro/perra, etc

1 year ago

joander
joander

Thank you. That makes sense.

5 years ago

sandrascha7

Thanks for that. I was wondering whether it was like in French, where some verbs can only be used with a/au/aux. But the person=object-> 'a' makes sense now.

3 years ago

LindaHill

See Royaraju below. He's writing about the personal a. See:

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm

4 years ago

Raiff

This site provides a great description to clarify use of the "personal a". Thanks LindaHill.

4 years ago

EleanorIvi
EleanorIvi

Gracias!

2 years ago

mokurdi
mokurdi

gracias por la calrificacion

2 years ago

ChristineCunning

Muchas gracias, LindaHill

1 year ago

TearahniSe

My precise thoughts exactly

2 months ago

tkboing
tkboing

a la nińa should be accepted, girls can be also blamed

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Yes, but "niña" does not mean child.

4 years ago

LindaHill

Yes, and this translation is a longstanding bone of contention with me. "Nina" means "female child." Consequently, why can't "nina" be a translation, and why can't we translate "las ninas" to "the female children?" Btw, Duolinguo accepted "nina" from me.

4 years ago

Fotheringay

It did not accept "a la niña" from me; "al niño" or "al hijo" were marked as the only acceptable answers.

3 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

so "hijo" is not always "son"; it can be "child" ?

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

In Spanish, male family nouns are also the gender neutral.

4 years ago

ktiepelman

I put niño which was accepted. I thought hijo was son.

4 years ago

Royraju

I think you can say "La madre culpa al niño". a + el = al.

5 years ago

nankunze

That was my answer and it was accepted.

5 years ago

Royraju

:))

5 years ago

eaarthman

would it make sense to include the direct object pronoun "lo"? As in "la madre lo culpa al hijo".

5 years ago

sys
sys

What's the problem with "La madre culpa a la niña"? Thanks.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I don't think there should be a problem. If DL doesn't accept it, I think you should use the "report" feature and choose "my answer should be accepted."

5 years ago

Soulzzzzz

The Spanish language is pretty old, and in the old days people were sexist. Very sexist.

3 years ago

Royraju

Daniel tiene razón, tu respuesta es correcta también.

5 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Because niña is a girl, not a gender neutral child, which should be Niño.

4 years ago

Carbonara2

Why is it culpa instead of culpe?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

It's an -ar verb.

This web site may be helpful:

http://www.conjugation.org/

4 years ago

wklem88

I wrote "La madre le echa la culpa al niño." and it was not accepted. Why?

3 years ago

maggiem98

I think "echar la culpa" is more Castellano (Spain Spanish) and dar la culpa is Latin American, which duolingo prefers, which is extremely frustrating.

3 years ago

DasNikita

Why is 'al' used here?

1 year ago

DreamsOfFluency

"al" = a + el

"a" is being used as the personal "a" required after certain verbs directed toward a known person or animal, not just anyone.

http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/persa/

1 year ago

DasNikita

thanks friend!

1 year ago

WilliamNie20

Can someone tell me why before some noun La is used and before some El and Lo is used? How can we differentiate this? Why not La in all nouns, or El or Lo?

1 year ago

jast24
jast24

Why isnt mama acceptable

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

In my experience with English, "mama" is only a name to call one's own mother, and isn't used as a common noun in the same way that "mom" and "mother" are.

4 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

I believe because "mother" is "madre" and "mamá" is "mama" or "mom".

1 year ago

bweera
bweera

Why not "La madre culpa el hijo?"

3 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

You must use the preposition 'a' as a connective to refer to who you are blaming. So a + el= Al hijo

2 years ago

jcsintl75
jcsintl75

Does "La madre culpa al nino." mean anything?

2 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

Yep, 'la madre culpa al niño/ a la niña' can be a translation for 'the mother blames the child' too.

2 years ago

TFG
TFG

Why is al hija not correct?

2 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

It would be 'a la hija'. 'al' is only used with a+el, and as 'hija' is feminine it's 'a la'

2 years ago

LawgSy
LawgSy

And 'hija' is female and means daughter, not child. 'hijo' (son or child) can also be neutral, in which case it would translate to child. Same goes for 'niña' (girl) and niño (boy or child).

7 months ago

Dan407902

On the app, I am supposed to select the correct Spanish translation for "the mother blames the child". La madre culpa la niña" is wrong. Why?

2 years ago

Royraju

We always say "culpar a alguien/algo". I'm sorry but you can't omit the "a".

2 years ago

Christopher3333

I entered "La madre culpa al nina", and it says that it is incorrect. Doesn't nino and nina interchange with "child"? Does this mean that you can only use nino as a neutral identifier for child?

2 years ago

mokurdi
mokurdi

may be it should be "a la nina"?

2 years ago

Royraju

Sí, tienes razón. :)

La madre culpa al niño (al = a el).

La madre culpa a la niña.

2 years ago

Laverne02

What was wrong with saying, la madre culpa la nina? Why would that be wrong? j

1 year ago

acmeres

Why hijo and not chico or nino?

1 year ago

Brent713454

La madre culpa al hijo=The mother blames the son. The child would be nino.
What does everyone think?

5 months ago

GiraffesStayHigh

I said << la madre culpe a el hijo >> is this wrong? DL insists that I use al and not a el. Am I wrong or is DL wrong?

3 months ago