1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das wird nicht mehr zählen."

"Das wird nicht mehr zählen."

Translation:That will no longer count.

June 16, 2013

16 Comments


imjordanwhite

The pronunciation here sounds more to me like 'selten' rather than 'zählen' - do others agree/is this worth reporting?


helenvee

I agree and am reporting it.


NickInduni

Does this mean just something along the lines of "That counting machine doesn't work," or does it also have the english idiom of "that doesn't count," as in "that has no bearing?"


ll_duo

It can be both!


Nateo85

Can you translate this to "That won't matter anymore"?


ll_duo

I'd say yes!


Yarpenn

Why not "This will count no more"? It told me that this is wrong translation?


JessicaEye

So if this sentence doesn't mean "that will not count more" (for example, that exam will not count more towards your final grade), how would you write that in German?


lmadaldin

That will not count more...was wrong..?


abulgher

That will no more count. What's wrong?


bobknox

Not proper English word order


SydneyBlak4

How would one say "that will not count more" ? "Das wird nicht vieler zählen"?


Bob268520

Why is wronh?.,,That will not counts any more"


EdieOpitz

I can't understand him. :-(

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.